Matchday

Premier League 25/26 · 27 Dec 2025

Burnley 0–0 Everton

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Nov 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.1 – 1.3
Actual xG
1.7 – 0.9
Goals
0 – 0

Footybot made Everton favourites at 41%.

Burnley deserved more from the draw, creating 1.7 xG to 0.9.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Jaidon Anthony, 84.5 in 17′.

Burnley

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Jaidon Anthony Midfielder1700–84.5
Martin Dúbravka Goalkeeper9000–78.9
Florentino Luís Midfielder37000.0555.6
Hjalmar Ekdal Defender90000.0353.0
Marcus Edwards Forward8800–49.6
Armando Broja Forward88000.4448.9
Jacob Bruun Larsen Forward73000.7348.0
Bashir Humphreys Defender90000.2146.8
Josh Cullen Midfielder53000.0644.5
Josh Laurent Midfielder90000.0543.7
Lucas Pires Defender90000.0341.7
Lesley Ugochukwu Midfielder90000.0739.3
Zian Flemming Forward900–38.1
Kyle Walker Defender9000–35.6
Mike Trésor Midfielder900–24.4

Everton

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Michael Keane Defender9000–64.3
Tyler Dibling Midfielder88000.1056.4
Tim Iroegbunam Midfielder9000–53.5
Jordan Pickford Goalkeeper9000–53.1
Carlos Alcaraz Midfielder69000.2048.5
Jake O'Brien Defender90000.0147.7
James Garner Midfielder90000.0547.0
Thierno Barry Forward20000.0846.7
James Tarkowski Defender9000–44.3
Beto Forward70000.4143.9
Dwight McNeil Midfielder90000.0339.9
Vitaliy Mykolenko Defender9000–38.6
Nathan Patterson Defender9000.0137.9
Merlin Röhl Midfielder2100–33.8