Matchday

Premier League 25/26 · 27 Dec 2025

Arsenal 2–1 Brighton & Hove Albion

Picked for matchday: Two strong sides · Chances everywhere: 3.8 xG · Standout: Mats Wieffer scored 100.0 · Breakout watch: Mats Wieffer

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Nov 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.0 – 0.7
Actual xG
3.0 – 0.8
Goals
2 – 1

Footybot made Arsenal favourites at 69%.

Arsenal won and made the better chances: 3.0 xG to 0.8.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Mats Wieffer, 100.0 in 45′.

Arsenal

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Gabriel Martinelli Forward8000.3777.5
Martin Ødegaard Midfielder90100.1562.4
Bukayo Saka Forward90010.6161.0
Leandro Trossard Forward82000.4358.6
Martín Zubimendi Midfielder90000.4256.8
Declan Rice Midfielder90000.2453.3
David Raya Goalkeeper9000–48.4
Piero Hincapié Defender9000–48.1
Mikel Merino Midfielder90000.1446.6
William Saliba Defender9000–46.0
Gabriel Jesus Forward19000.0943.5
Gabriel Magalhães Defender19000.0243.3
Viktor Gyökeres Forward71000.4740.7
Myles Lewis-Skelly Defender7100–39.6

Brighton & Hove Albion

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Mats Wieffer Defender45000.23100.0
Yankuba Minteh Midfielder45000.0864.0
Diego Gómez Midfielder87100.1763.8
Bart Verbruggen Goalkeeper9000–63.6
Lewis Dunk Defender9000–62.4
Jan Paul van Hecke Defender9000–60.3
Yasin Ayari Midfielder90000.2459.9
Ferdi Kadıoğlu Defender9000–56.8
Georginio Rutter Midfielder9000–51.1
Diego Coppola Defender8700–44.6
Brajan Gruda Midfielder4500–44.2
Tom Watson Forward900–44.0
Danny Welbeck Forward1500–43.0
Jack Hinshelwood Midfielder75000.0842.7
Charalampos Kostoulas Forward900–41.8
Maxim De Cuyper Defender4500–41.3