Matchday

UEFA Nations League 26/27 · 24 Sep 2026

Netherlands 1–1 Germany

Picked for matchday: Two strong sides · Against the odds: the prediction gave this result 20% · Chances everywhere: 4.6 xG · Standout: Jan Paul van Hecke scored 100.0

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.2 – 1.5
Actual xG
3.1 – 1.5
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot made Netherlands favourites at 53%.

Netherlands deserved more from the draw, creating 3.1 xG to 1.5.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Jan Paul van Hecke, 100.0 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Jan Paul van Hecke +36.4, Nico Schlotterbeck +32.8, Denzel Dumfries +28.4.

Well below it: Nadiem Amiri −17.1.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Netherlands

30 Jun 2026D 1–1v Morocco World Cup 2026
25 Jun 2026W 3–1at Tunisia World Cup 2026
20 Jun 2026W 5–1v Sweden World Cup 2026
14 Jun 2026D 2–2v Japan World Cup 2026
17 Nov 2025W 4–0v Lithuania World Cup Qualification UEFA

Germany

29 Jun 2026D 1–1v Paraguay World Cup 2026
25 Jun 2026L 1–2at Ecuador World Cup 2026
20 Jun 2026W 2–1v Côte d'Ivoire World Cup 2026
14 Jun 2026W 7–1v Curaçao World Cup 2026
17 Nov 2025W 6–0v Slovakia World Cup Qualification UEFA

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Netherlands

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Jan Paul van Hecke Defender90000.21100.0+36.4
Joey Veerman Midfielder3300–98.8–
Ruben van Bommel Forward12010.0880.6–
Denzel Dumfries Midfielder90000.3372.2+28.4
Tijjani Reijnders Midfielder83000.0767.9+18.5
Virgil van Dijk Defender90000.3964.8+6.5
Mexx Meerdink Forward55001.2261.0+15.0
Micky van de Ven Defender90000.0360.1+5.9
Cody Gakpo Midfielder90100.4654.3+1.2
Ryan Gravenberch Midfielder9000–53.0+3.4
Quinten Timber Midfielder57000.0652.4+8.2
Crysencio Summerville Midfielder83000.2048.7−6.6
Bart Verbruggen Goalkeeper9000–48.2−4.2
Guus Til Midfielder12000.0741.8–
Brian Brobbey Forward3500–34.5–

Germany

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Nico Schlotterbeck Defender90000.0289.4+32.8
Jonathan Tah Defender9000–74.1+18.2
Felix Nmecha Midfielder64100.3871.3+21.9
Marc-André Ter Stegen Goalkeeper9000–66.1+19.1
Karim Adeyemi Forward80010.8565.4+15.5
Joshua Kimmich Midfielder9000–61.5+0.3
Yannick Engelhardt Midfielder1000–59.7–
Philipp Treu Defender90000.0855.4+12.1
Anton Stach Midfielder2600–55.2–
Chris Führich Midfielder26000.0454.0–
Nathaniel Brown Defender9000–52.4+6.9
Kevin Schade Midfielder6400–49.6+2.3
Kai Havertz Forward3000–48.4–
Younes Ebnoutalib Forward60000.1347.2−7.9
Nadiem Amiri Midfielder8000–44.9−17.1
Serge Gnabry Midfielder1000–0.0–