Matchday

Int. Friendly Games 2026 · 31 Mar 2026

Netherlands 1–1 Ecuador

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Feb 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 0.6
Actual xG
0.2 – 2.0
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot made Netherlands favourites at 57%.

Ecuador deserved more from the draw, creating 2.0 xG to 0.2.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Joel Ordóñez, 80.0 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Joel Ordóñez +30.3, Enner Valencia +29.7, Pedro Vite +17.1.

Well below it: Cody Gakpo −14.2, Xavi Simons −12.9, Micky van de Ven −11.8.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Netherlands

27 Mar 2026W 2–1v Norway International Friendlies
17 Nov 2025W 4–0v Lithuania World Cup Qualification UEFA
14 Nov 2025D 1–1at Poland World Cup Qualification UEFA
12 Oct 2025W 4–0v Finland World Cup Qualification UEFA
9 Oct 2025W 4–0at Malta World Cup Qualification UEFA

Ecuador

27 Mar 2026D 1–1at Morocco International Friendlies
19 Nov 2025W 2–0v New Zealand International Friendlies
14 Nov 2025D 0–0at Canada International Friendlies
15 Oct 2025D 1–1at Mexico International Friendlies
11 Oct 2025D 1–1at USA International Friendlies

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Netherlands

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Quinten Timber Midfielder7700–54.4+8.3
Xavi Simons Midfielder7700–53.5−12.9
Donyell Malen Forward17000.0351.3–
Wout Weghorst Forward1300–50.6–
Mark Flekken Goalkeeper9000–49.9−3.6
Brian Brobbey Forward77000.2249.3+1.6
Stefan de Vrij Defender9000–45.5−8.0
Nathan Aké Defender7700–45.3−7.8
Jorrel Hato Defender1300–44.6–
Jan Paul van Hecke Defender3100–43.5–
Virgil van Dijk Defender4500–43.4−10.1
Lutsharel Geertruida Defender7300–41.3−1.1
Jerdy Schouten Defender9000–40.5−9.0
Luciano Valente Midfielder1300–38.3–
Cody Gakpo Midfielder4500–37.9−14.2
Teun Koopmeiners Midfielder1300–35.8–
Micky van de Ven Defender4500–35.6−11.8
Jeremie Frimpong Defender1400–31.9–
Denzel Dumfries Midfielder1200–0.0–

Ecuador

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Ángelo Preciado Defender1600–100.0–
Jeremy Arevalo Forward100–100.0–
Jordy Caicedo Forward1000.13100.0–
Jordy Alcivar Midfielder1000.02100.0–
Joel Ordóñez Defender9000–80.0+30.3
Enner Valencia Forward89100.8772.7+29.7
John Yeboah Forward89000.4170.8+11.8
Moisés Caicedo Midfielder90000.0369.3+15.0
Pedro Vite Midfielder89000.0367.3+17.1
Willian Pacho Defender90000.3466.5+9.8
Gonzalo Plata Midfielder90000.1260.6+6.1
Pervis Estupiñán Midfielder90000.0357.1+7.6
Félix Torres Defender7400–53.9+1.7
Anthony Valencia Forward4500–53.6+5.7
Gonzalo Valle Goalkeeper5900–50.1−9.5
Alan Franco Midfielder4500–37.4−11.2
David Cabezas Goalkeeper3100–33.7–