Matchday

Coupe de France 25/26, Final · 22 May 2026

RC Lens 3–1 Nice

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Apr 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
3.1 – 1.1
Actual xG
1.2 – 1.4
Goals
3 – 1

Footybot made RC Lens favourites at 77%.

RC Lens won a close one on the chances: 1.2 xG to 1.4.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Kojo Peprah Oppong, 69.9 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Kojo Peprah Oppong +21.5, Dante +15.2, Robin Risser +14.0.

Well below it: Mamadou Sangare −21.0, Allan Saint-Maximin −19.1, Matthieu Udol −18.9.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

RC Lens

17 May 2026W 4–0at Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1
13 May 2026L 0–2v Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1
8 May 2026W 1–0v Nantes Ligue 1
2 May 2026D 1–1at Nice Ligue 1
24 Apr 2026D 3–3at Stade Brestois Ligue 1

Nice

17 May 2026D 0–0v Metz Ligue 1
10 May 2026L 1–2at Auxerre Ligue 1
2 May 2026D 1–1v RC Lens Ligue 1
26 Apr 2026D 1–1at Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1
22 Apr 2026W 2–0at RC Strasbourg Coupe de France

Head to head

2 May 2026Nice 1–1 RC Lens Ligue 1
14 Dec 2025RC Lens 2–0 Nice Ligue 1

RC Lens

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Abdallah Sima Forward25100.2375.1–
Ismaelo Ganiou Defender9000–61.5+3.9
Florian Thauvin Forward77110.2161.1−4.5
Florian Sotoca Forward1300–60.0–
Robin Risser Goalkeeper9000–56.4+14.0
Adrien Thomasson Midfielder90000.1156.2−5.0
Odsonne Édouard Forward65100.1655.7+7.3
Kyllian Antonio Defender90000.1647.1−10.8
Allan Saint-Maximin Forward64000.1144.5−19.1
Malang Sarr Defender9000–42.4−14.3
Saud Abdulhamid Midfielder90000.0941.9−9.2
Wesley Saïd Forward2600–39.4–
Matthieu Udol Midfielder9001–36.8−18.9
Mamadou Sangare Midfielder90000.1335.4−21.0

Nice

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Kevin Carlos Omoruyi Forward11000.30100.0–
Kojo Peprah Oppong Defender9000–69.9+21.5
Jonathan Clauss Midfielder90010.0668.0+13.2
Dante Defender79000.0563.2+15.2
Sofiane Diop Midfielder67000.2659.3+9.3
Hicham Boudaoui Midfielder90000.0658.3+13.4
Antoine Mendy Defender90000.0755.9+9.2
Elye Wahi Forward90000.5352.7+5.1
Djibril Coulibaly Midfielder67100.0651.0–
Morgan Sanson Midfielder2300–48.6–
Tom Louchet Midfielder1100–46.7–
Melvin Bard Defender7900–46.0+1.0
Mohamed Ali Cho Forward6600–42.1−2.9
Kaïl Boudache Forward2400–39.5–
Ali Abdi Defender2300–33.5–
Maxime Dupé Goalkeeper9000–31.7−16.3