Matchday

MLS 2026 · 24 Oct 2026

Columbus Crew 4–2 Toronto FC

Expected and what happened

No prediction: one side wasn't rated the month before.

Expected xG
–
Actual xG
2.3 – 2.4
Goals
4 – 2

Columbus Crew won a close one on the chances: 2.3 xG to 2.4.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Đorđe Mihailović, 64.6 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Đorđe Mihailović +27.9, Jonathan Osorio +18.6, Malte Amundsen +17.6.

Well below it: Santiago Rodríguez −8.9.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Columbus Crew

18 Oct 2026W 2–0at FC Cincinnati MLS
14 Oct 2026W 3–1v Charlotte FC MLS
10 Oct 2026L 2–3at Orlando City SC MLS
27 Sep 2026W 2–1v Inter Miami CF MLS
19 Sep 2026W 2–0at CF Montréal MLS

Toronto FC

17 Oct 2026W 2–0at New York Red Bulls MLS
14 Oct 2026D 3–3v Orlando City SC MLS
10 Oct 2026W 2–1v CF Montréal MLS
27 Sep 2026L 0–2at Nashville SC MLS
20 Sep 2026L 1–3at St.Louis City MLS

Head to head

21 Mar 2026Toronto FC 2–1 Columbus Crew MLS

Columbus Crew

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Brooks Lennon Defender33100.2059.9–
Patrick Schulte Goalkeeper9000–55.2+7.1
Malte Amundsen Defender90201.0452.3+17.6
Dylan Chambost Midfielder90030.0251.8+5.9
Gonzalo Tapia Forward78100.8449.8+8.7
Sean Zawadzki Defender9000–44.6−1.7
Lautaro Giaccone Midfielder2200–44.4–
Mohamed Farsi Midfielder68010.0641.8−2.1
Taha Habroune Midfielder68000.0839.8−3.6
Andres Herrera Midfielder3300–37.9–
Sekou Tidiany Bangoura Midfielder7000–35.2−2.7
Kevin Gbamble Forward2200–34.9–
Tarun Karumanchi Midfielder1200–34.6–
Steven Moreira Defender5700–34.5+0.4
Santiago Rodríguez Midfielder5700–32.4−8.9
Anass Zaroury Midfielder90000.0231.5−7.7

Toronto FC

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Dániel Sallói Midfielder27100.7972.2–
Đorđe Mihailović Midfielder9000–64.6+27.9
Jonathan Osorio Midfielder90000.0957.6+18.6
Theo Corbeanu Forward90010.2655.7+16.4
Niklas Dorsch Midfielder90000.0852.6+11.1
Josh Sargent Forward90100.4852.5+9.5
Zane Monlouis Defender90000.0947.6+11.0
Lewis Morgan Forward63000.2147.3+5.1
Luka Gavran Goalkeeper9000–42.1−3.4
Benjamin Kuscevic Defender78000.0340.8+2.8
Richie Laryea Defender9000–38.9+9.6
Matheus Pereira Defender90000.3638.5+7.0
Emilio Aristizábal Forward12010.0433.0–