Matchday

Ligue 1 26/27 · 25 Oct 2026

AS Monaco 1–1 Lille

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.5 – 0.9
Actual xG
2.2 – 0.7
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot made AS Monaco favourites at 52%.

AS Monaco deserved more from the draw, creating 2.2 xG to 0.7.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Aleksandr Golovin, 67.6 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Aleksandr Golovin +20.0, Nazinho +15.7, Vanderson +15.3.

Well below it: Tanguy Nianzou −21.5, Alexsandro Ribeiro −13.4, Lamine Camara −10.5.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

AS Monaco

22 Oct 2026W 3–0v SC Freiburg Conference League
18 Oct 2026L 0–1at Lorient Ligue 1
15 Oct 2026W 2–1at CSKA Sofia Conference League
10 Oct 2026D 2–2v Toulouse Ligue 1
18 Sep 2026W 2–1v RC Lens Ligue 1

Lille

21 Oct 2026L 2–4v Galatasaray Champions League
17 Oct 2026D 1–1v Stade Brestois Ligue 1
13 Oct 2026L 0–3at Arsenal Champions League
10 Oct 2026W 1–0v Le Havre Ligue 1
20 Sep 2026L 1–2at Nice Ligue 1

Head to head

10 May 2026AS Monaco 0–1 Lille Ligue 1
24 Aug 2025Lille 1–0 AS Monaco Ligue 1

AS Monaco

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Aleksandr Golovin Midfielder90000.2167.6+20.0
Vanderson Defender90000.3863.9+15.3
Nazinho Defender90000.1460.7+15.7
Jordan Teze Midfielder90010.0359.3+6.0
Sadibou Sané Defender90000.0859.0+5.3
Edan Diop Midfielder45100.0558.3+7.9
Matthis Abline Forward45000.3049.3−2.7
Lukáš Hrádecký Goalkeeper9000–49.3−5.5
Denis Zakaria Midfielder45000.0346.0−5.3
Lamine Camara Midfielder90000.0244.4−10.5
Paris Brunner Forward90000.9544.1−7.2
Mathys Detourbet Midfielder7400–40.8−5.2
Ansu Fati Forward1500–39.6–
Mamadou Coulibaly Midfielder4500–39.0−9.2
Folarin Balogun Forward100–36.9–

Lille

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Isaac Cossier Defender2700–64.0–
Ethan Mbappé Midfielder69100.4658.5+8.7
Maxima Goffi Defender2100–55.8–
Berke Özer Goalkeeper9000–52.8+4.7
Soriba Diaoune Forward6301–52.3–
Nathan Ngoy Defender90000.1150.7−3.9
Nabil Bentaleb Midfielder80000.0146.1−1.6
Alexsandro Ribeiro Defender9000–44.9−13.4
Romain Perraud Defender9000–44.7+2.7
Benjamin André Midfielder9000–42.7−5.2
Ngal'ayel Mukau Midfielder9000–42.0−2.1
Hakon Arnar Haraldsson Midfielder8000–38.7−9.9
Matah Yondjio Forward1000–35.8–
Maurits Kjaergaard Midfielder10000.1135.6–
Tanguy Nianzou Defender6600–28.6−21.5