Matchday

Ligue 1 25/26 · 27 Feb 2026

RC Strasbourg 1–1 RC Lens

Picked for matchday: Two strong sides · Standout: Adrien Thomasson scored 90.5

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jan 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 1.3
Actual xG
0.8 – 1.8
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot made RC Strasbourg favourites at 40%.

RC Lens deserved more from the draw, creating 1.8 xG to 0.8.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Adrien Thomasson, 90.5 in 73′.

Well above their usual level: Adrien Thomasson +36.1, Samir El Mourabet +10.5, Ismael Doukouré +10.0.

Well below it: Guéla Doué −21.8, Martial Godo −12.4, Diego Moreira −8.6.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

RC Strasbourg

22 Feb 2026W 3–1v Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1
14 Feb 2026D 2–2at Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1
8 Feb 2026L 1–2at Le Havre Ligue 1
5 Feb 2026W 3–1v AS Monaco Coupe de France
1 Feb 2026L 1–2v Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1

RC Lens

21 Feb 2026L 2–3v AS Monaco Ligue 1
14 Feb 2026W 5–0at Paris FC Ligue 1
7 Feb 2026W 3–1v Stade Rennais Ligue 1
4 Feb 2026W 4–2at Troyes Coupe de France
30 Jan 2026W 1–0v Le Havre Ligue 1

Head to head

22 Nov 2025RC Lens 1–0 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1

RC Strasbourg

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Lucas Høgsberg Defender1400–75.0–
Maxi Oyedele Midfielder100–72.9–
Samir El Mourabet Midfielder9000–61.3+10.5
Valentín Barco Midfielder9000–60.1+2.5
Ismael Doukouré Defender90000.0359.8+10.0
Mike Penders Goalkeeper9000–59.7+6.7
Julio Enciso Midfielder90000.4756.1−5.9
Andrew Omobamidele Defender9000–52.4−0.7
Joaquin Panichelli Forward90100.1852.3−4.0
Martial Godo Midfielder76000.1146.4−12.4
Diego Moreira Midfielder8900–45.3−8.6
Guéla Doué Defender9000–43.5−21.8
Abdoul Ouattara Midfielder90000.0542.5−3.4

RC Lens

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Adrien Thomasson Midfielder73000.0790.5+36.1
Florian Thauvin Forward81000.4066.5+4.8
Wesley Saïd Forward72000.2163.5+5.8
Matthieu Udol Midfielder90000.1860.3+4.0
Odsonne Édouard Forward60000.7658.9+3.9
Mamadou Sangare Midfielder90100.0757.3+2.8
Ismaelo Ganiou Defender90000.0656.9+3.2
Saud Abdulhamid Midfielder9000–55.3+2.5
Robin Risser Goalkeeper9000–54.6+3.9
Malang Sarr Defender9000–49.4−6.1
Abdallah Sima Forward18000.0446.1–
Allan Saint-Maximin Forward3000–45.9–
Amadou Haidara Midfielder17000.0340.5–
Nidal Čelik Defender9000–38.6–
Florian Sotoca Forward900–33.6–