Matchday

Premier League 25/26 · 16 Mar 2026

Brentford 2–2 Wolverhampton

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Feb 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.0 – 0.7
Actual xG
2.6 – 1.4
Goals
2 – 2

Footybot made Brentford favourites at 67%.

Brentford deserved more from the draw, creating 2.6 xG to 1.4.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Tolu Arokodare, 100.0 in 16′.

Brentford

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Yehor Yarmoliuk Midfielder2200–69.1
Kristoffer Ajer Defender1800–69.0
Dango Ouattara Midfielder85010.0269.0
Michael Kayode Defender90100.3663.0
Sepp van den Berg Defender90000.1262.7
Igor Thiago Forward90101.8562.5
Keane Lewis-Potter Defender90010.0849.3
Mikkel Damsgaard Midfielder72000.0645.3
Caoimhin Kelleher Goalkeeper9000–42.7
Jordan Henderson Midfielder9000–42.1
Mathias Jensen Midfielder9000–39.3
Nathan Collins Defender9000–36.8
Reiss Nelson Midfielder12000.0733.2
Kevin Schade Midfielder6800–31.3

Wolverhampton

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Tolu Arokodare Forward16100.59100.0
Hugo Bueno Midfielder9000–75.6
João Gomes Midfielder9001–66.0
Jackson Tchatchoua Midfielder90000.0762.8
Adam Armstrong Forward87100.4758.0
Jean-Ricner Bellegarde Midfielder7401–57.7
Yerson Mosquera Defender9000–54.2
Santiago Bueno Defender90000.0452.3
Mateus Mané Forward45000.0350.2
Angel Gomes Midfielder45000.0648.6
André Midfielder90000.0947.6
Ladislav Krejčí Defender90000.0444.6
José Sá Goalkeeper9000–44.5
Rodrigo Gomes Midfielder1000–34.6