Matchday

Brasileiro Serie A 2026 · 5 Apr 2026

Flamengo 3–1 Santos

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Mar 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 0.7
Actual xG
2.1 – 0.7
Goals
3 – 1

Footybot made Flamengo favourites at 53%.

Flamengo won and made the better chances: 2.1 xG to 0.7.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Luiz Araújo, 100.0 in 8′.

Flamengo

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Luiz Araújo Midfielder8000.01100.0
Lucas Paquetá Midfielder25100.1190.3
Gonzalo Plata Midfielder9010.1181.2
Guillermo Varela Defender90000.0766.0
Jorginho Midfielder90100.8058.7
Pedro Guilherme Forward82100.2855.9
Léo Pereira Defender90000.1153.7
Nicolás de la Cruz Midfielder1700–53.5
Jorge Carrascal Midfielder81010.2151.4
Léo Ortiz Defender9000–48.8
Giorgian de Arrascaeta Midfielder86000.2148.2
Agustín Rossi Goalkeeper9000–47.2
Evertton Araujo Midfielder65000.0645.1
Samuel Lino Midfielder6500–44.3
Bruno Henrique Forward25000.0743.4
Ayrton Lucas Defender90000.0142.8

Santos

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Benjamín Rollheiser Midfielder800–100.0
Zé Rafael Midfielder100–100.0
Gabriel Barbosa Forward18000.0678.7
Moisés Forward18000.0365.9
Willian Arão Midfielder1800–57.6
Lautaro Díaz Forward90100.2357.0
Álvaro Barreal Midfielder82000.1056.9
Gustavinho Midfielder9000–50.2
Lucas Veríssimo Defender90000.0645.6
Christian Oliva Midfielder72010.0544.0
Gabriel Bontempo Midfielder89000.0741.9
Luan Peres Defender9000–40.4
Gonzalo Escobar Defender90000.0536.6
Thaciano Midfielder72000.0635.3
Zé Ivaldo Defender7200–33.3
Gabriel Brazão Goalkeeper9000–29.4