Matchday

Bundesliga 25/26 · 18 Apr 2026

Bayer 04 Leverkusen 1–2 FC Augsburg

Picked for matchday: Against the odds: the prediction gave this result 11% · Chances everywhere: 4.7 xG · Standout: Jonas Hofmann scored 90.5 · Breakout watch: Loïc Badé

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Mar 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.3 – 0.8
Actual xG
3.4 – 1.3
Goals
1 – 2

Footybot made Bayer 04 Leverkusen favourites at 72%.

FC Augsburg won although Bayer 04 Leverkusen made the better chances (3.4 xG to 1.3): a result the chances didn't back.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Jonas Hofmann, 90.5 in 9′.

Bayer 04 Leverkusen

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Jonas Hofmann Forward9000.0290.5
Alejandro Grimaldo Midfielder90000.4076.2
Edmond Tapsoba Defender90010.4469.7
Aleix García Midfielder90000.0759.8
Montrell Culbreath Midfielder2500–59.5
Loïc Badé Defender90000.1058.6
Patrik Schick Forward90100.4257.1
Nathan Tella Forward81000.4452.0
Christian Kofane Forward18000.8151.3
Exequiel Palacios Midfielder81000.0149.1
Lucas Vázquez Midfielder65000.0348.7
Jarell Quansah Defender7200–44.7
Ibrahim Maza Forward90000.6543.3
Mark Flekken Goalkeeper9000–42.6
Malik Tillman Midfielder900–36.8

FC Augsburg

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Finn Dahmen Goalkeeper9000–74.9
Fabian Rieder Midfielder90200.8173.6
Anton Kade Midfielder82000.0657.9
Dimitrios Giannoulis Midfielder90010.0353.4
Mert Kömür Midfielder8000.1952.7
Cedric Zesiger Defender90000.0450.2
Han-Noah Massengo Midfielder90000.0248.7
Jeffrey Gouweleeuw Defender9000–46.6
Alexis Claude-Maurice Forward60000.0345.4
Robin Fellhauer Midfielder8100–45.0
Arthur Chaves Defender9000–44.6
Rodrigo Ribeiro Forward74000.1444.2
Uchenna Ogundu Forward1600–42.5
Elvis Rexhbeçaj Midfielder3000–39.6
Marius Wolf Midfielder900–20.5