Matchday

CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2026 · 1 May 2026

Red Bull Bragantino 0–1 River Plate

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Apr 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.7 – 0.6
Actual xG
1.5 – 0.3
Goals
0 – 1

Footybot made Red Bull Bragantino favourites at 63%.

River Plate won although Red Bull Bragantino made the better chances (1.5 xG to 0.3): a result the chances didn't back.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Lucas Silva, 100.0 in 9′.

Red Bull Bragantino

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Gustavo Neves Midfielder5500–61.6
Cleiton Goalkeeper90000.0361.1
Gustavo Marques Defender29000.0451.7
Eduardo Sasha Forward61000.7946.1
Juninho Capixaba Defender90000.0145.8
Lucas Barbosa Midfielder90000.4341.7
Fabinho Midfielder9000.0240.4
Isidro Pitta Forward90000.1238.4
Fernando Forward900–38.1
Matheus Fernandes Midfielder3500–36.8
Gabriel Girotto Midfielder8100–36.5
Pedro Henrique Defender9000–36.0
José Herrera Midfielder81000.0334.2
José Andrés Hurtado Defender9000–33.6
Alix Vinicius Defender5900–30.0

River Plate

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Lucas Silva Midfielder901–100.0
Lucas Martínez Quarta Defender90100.0966.0
Lautaro Rivero Defender90000.0361.8
Santiago Beltrán Goalkeeper9000–61.1
Marcos Acuña Defender90000.0857.2
Kendry Páez Midfielder4500–55.1
Aníbal Moreno Midfielder89000.0254.5
Tomás Galván Midfielder8300–53.7
Facundo Colidio Forward90000.0850.5
Joaquín Freitas Forward16000.0149.8
Juan Cruz Meza Midfielder45000.0145.7
Gonzalo Montiel Defender9000–42.0
Agustín Ruberto Forward900–41.2
Maximiliano Salas Forward89000.0340.7
Ian Subiabre Forward4500–39.1