Matchday

Ligue 1 25/26 · 17 May 2026

Paris FC 2–1 Paris Saint-Germain

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Apr 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.1 – 2.0
Actual xG
2.2 – 0.6
Goals
2 – 1

Footybot made Paris Saint-Germain favourites at 58%.

Paris FC won and made the better chances: 2.2 xG to 0.6.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Moses Simon, 59.9 in 67′.

Well above their usual level: Marshall Munetsi +11.6, Pierre Lees Melou +10.7, Moses Simon +10.4.

Well below it: Khvicha Kvaratskhelia −22.8, Willem Geubbels −9.7.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Paris FC

10 May 2026L 1–2at Stade Rennais Ligue 1
3 May 2026W 4–0v Stade Brestois Ligue 1
26 Apr 2026L 0–1v Lille Ligue 1
19 Apr 2026W 3–1at Metz Ligue 1
10 Apr 2026W 4–1v AS Monaco Ligue 1

Paris Saint-Germain

13 May 2026W 2–0at RC Lens Ligue 1
10 May 2026W 1–0v Stade Brestois Ligue 1
6 May 2026D 1–1at FC Bayern München Champions League
2 May 2026D 2–2v Lorient Ligue 1
28 Apr 2026W 5–4v FC Bayern München Champions League

Head to head

4 Jan 2026Paris Saint-Germain 2–1 Paris FC Ligue 1

Paris FC

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Alimami Gory Forward23201.32100.0–
Luca Koleosho Forward22010.0285.1–
Ilan Kebbal Midfielder23000.0263.8–
Moses Simon Forward67000.0759.9+10.4
Marshall Munetsi Midfielder67000.2258.2+11.6
Pierre Lees Melou Midfielder90010.0356.0+10.7
Adama Camara Midfielder90000.1952.4+5.6
Diego Coppola Defender90000.0852.1+4.4
Jonathan Ikoné Forward67000.0550.7+2.6
Vincent Marchetti Midfielder1300–47.8–
Otávio Defender8400–47.5−1.1
Kevin Trapp Goalkeeper9000–47.4−7.2
Samir Chergui Defender90000.0245.4−1.6
Willem Geubbels Forward68000.1343.3−9.7
Rudy Matondo Midfielder7700–40.6−6.5
Maxime López Midfielder23000.0537.6–
Hamari Traoré Defender1100–34.8–

Paris Saint-Germain

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Kang-in Lee Midfielder3200–76.8–
Matvey Safonov Goalkeeper9000–57.5+3.6
Bradley Barcola Forward58100.3457.1+3.1
Ilya Zabarnyi Defender9000–54.3+0.5
Dro Fernández Midfielder4500–54.0+7.7
Vitinha Midfielder68000.0550.9−6.7
Lucas Beraldo Defender9000–49.0−1.7
João Neves Midfielder22000.0548.7–
Fabián Ruiz Midfielder90010.1047.6−7.7
Warren Zaïre-Emery Midfielder5800–46.3−6.6
Ibrahim Mbaye Forward32000.0346.2–
Gonçalo Ramos Forward63000.0244.1−6.8
Marquinhos Defender90000.0243.9−7.3
Khvicha Kvaratskhelia Forward5800–43.6−22.8
Ousmane Dembélé Forward2700–41.5–
Senny Mayulu Midfielder3200–39.3–