Matchday

Eliteserien 2026 · 25 May 2026

Sarpsborg 08 2–1 Molde FK

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Apr 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.9 – 1.2
Actual xG
1.1 – 1.5
Goals
2 – 1

Footybot made Sarpsborg 08 favourites at 54%.

Sarpsborg 08 won a close one on the chances: 1.1 xG to 1.5.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Oskar Spiten-Nysæter, 61.7 in 11′.

Sarpsborg 08

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Daniel Karlsbakk Forward88100.7947.7
Anders Hiim Defender90100.0343.1
Sander Christiansen Midfielder90000.0740.1
Victor Emanuel Halvorsen Midfielder9000–36.5
Andreas Hansen Midfielder8800–33.8
Noa Williams Midfielder7901–33.1
Bjorn Utvik Defender9000–32.6
Claus Niyukuri Defender90000.1132.3
Sondre Sörli Midfielder90000.0330.4
Eirik Wichne Defender11000.0927.5
Bop Guèye Midfielder1000–20.3

Molde FK

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Oskar Spiten-Nysæter Midfielder1100–61.7
Birk Risa Defender9000–58.6
Halldor Stenevik Defender9000–57.7
Sivert Sira Hansen Defender90000.0256.8
Mats Møller Dæhli Midfielder90000.0555.1
Sondre Milian Granaas Midfielder89010.2953.4
Eirik Hestad Midfielder75100.3350.4
Vebjørn Hoff Midfielder75000.0749.3
Emil Breivik Midfielder90000.3644.6
Martin Linnes Defender79000.2442.1
Fredrik Gulbrandsen Forward90000.1239.8
Caleb Zady Sery Midfielder15000.0239.4
Albert Posiadała Goalkeeper9000–36.0
Blerton Isufi Midfielder9000.0421.6