Matchday

Brasileiro Serie A 2026 · 16 Aug 2026

Corinthians 1–2 Cruzeiro

Picked for matchday: Standout: Wanderson scored 100.0 · Breakout watch: João Marcelo

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jul 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.1 – 0.9
Actual xG
1.4 – 1.3
Goals
1 – 2

Footybot made Corinthians favourites at 40%.

Cruzeiro won a close one on the chances: 1.3 xG to 1.4.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Wanderson, 100.0 in 11′.

Corinthians

PlayerMinGAxGScore
João Pedro Tchoca Defender36000.1066.0
Gustavo Henrique Defender90100.1565.6
Matheus Pereira Midfielder1000–59.8
Dieguinho Midfielder1900–54.7
André Carrillo Midfielder80000.0253.6
Matheuzinho Defender90000.0352.5
Breno Bidon Midfielder45000.1751.2
Gui Negão Forward20000.0650.6
Hugo Souza Goalkeeper9000–49.3
Kaio César Forward71000.1049.2
Rodrigo Garro Midfielder90000.4649.1
Jesse Lingard Midfielder4500–47.3
Allan Midfielder90000.0346.4
Matheus Bidu Defender90000.0344.3
Pedro Raul Forward70000.2241.5
Gabriel Paulista Defender5400–38.5

Cruzeiro

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Wanderson Forward11100.20100.0
Gerson Midfielder32000.0577.1
Luciano Rodríguez Forward20010.0875.7
Bruno Rodrigues Forward70100.6264.7
Keny Arroyo Midfielder32000.0861.7
Matheus Pereira Midfielder32000.0059.6
João Marcelo Defender9000–58.4
Jonathan Jesus Defender9000–56.5
Lucas Romero Midfielder9000–54.5
Lucas Villalba Defender90000.0550.3
Fagner Defender90000.0649.7
Kaio Jorge Forward5800–48.7
João Costa Midfielder79000.1446.2
Felipe Morais Midfielder5800–46.2
Zé Lucas Midfielder5800–44.7
Otávio Costa Goalkeeper9000–42.9