Matchday

Championship 26/27 · 22 Aug 2026

Southampton 3–1 Stoke City

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jul 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.2 – 0.8
Actual xG
2.6 – 0.7
Goals
3 – 1

Footybot made Southampton favourites at 69%.

Southampton won and made the better chances: 2.6 xG to 0.7.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Jun-Ho Bae, 53.2 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Eric Bocat +24.4, Jun-Ho Bae +18.6, Sorba Thomas +18.1.

Well below it: Daniel Peretz −15.9, Viktor Johansson −13.0, Ryan Manning −9.4.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Southampton

16 Aug 2026L 1–2at Watford Championship
8 Aug 2026W 2–0at Colchester United EFL Cup
12 May 2026D 1–1v Middlesbrough Championship
9 May 2026D 0–0at Middlesbrough Championship
2 May 2026W 3–1at Preston North End Championship

Stoke City

15 Aug 2026L 1–2v Swansea City Championship
8 Aug 2026W 2–0v Oldham Athletic EFL Cup
2 May 2026L 0–2at Bristol City Championship
25 Apr 2026L 1–3v Portsmouth Championship
21 Apr 2026L 1–3v Millwall Championship

Head to head

31 Jan 2026Stoke City 0–2 Southampton Championship
23 Aug 2025Southampton 1–2 Stoke City Championship

Southampton

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Divin Mubama Forward12100.24100.0–
Samuel Edozie Midfielder100–100.0–
Jack Stephens Defender90000.1949.9+7.3
Cameron Bragg Midfielder100–46.0–
Flynn Downes Midfielder9001–45.3+3.3
Nathan Wood Defender9000–45.2+2.3
Cyle Larin Forward78100.9745.2+2.4
Tom Fellows Midfielder8900–42.4+4.7
Finn Azaz Midfielder89010.0541.6+6.2
Daniel Peretz Goalkeeper9000–38.9−15.9
James Bree Defender9000–36.7+4.4
Ryan Manning Midfielder90100.9535.4−9.4
Kuryu Matsuki Midfielder89000.1035.0−2.1
Leo Scienza Midfielder78000.1134.4+5.2
Romeo Akachukwu Midfielder100–34.1–
Lewis Dobbin Forward1200–26.0–

Stoke City

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Maksym Talovierov Defender900–71.5–
Jun-Ho Bae Midfielder90000.0653.2+18.6
Ben Gibson Defender90000.0351.9+16.1
Eric Bocat Defender81000.0348.9+24.4
Ethan Galbraith Midfielder90100.2048.8+12.5
Sorba Thomas Midfielder90000.0345.8+18.1
Ben Wilmot Defender90000.0642.7+5.8
Sam Gallagher Forward70010.0242.6+6.8
Viktor Johansson Goalkeeper9000–39.8−13.0
George Hirst Forward62000.1439.5+2.1
Djibril Soumaré Midfielder81000.0238.7+0.5
Róbert Boženík Forward2800–36.7–
Tomáš Rigo Midfielder900–33.2–
Ben Johnson Defender9000–31.7−4.3
Svante Ingelsson Midfielder23000.113.4–