Matchday

Brasileiro Serie A 2026 · 6 Sep 2026

Cruzeiro 3–1 Athletico

Picked for matchday: Chances everywhere: 4.4 xG · Standout: Luciano Rodríguez scored 100.0 · Breakout watch: João Marcelo

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.5 – 1.1
Actual xG
3.1 – 1.3
Goals
3 – 1

Footybot made Cruzeiro favourites at 47%.

Cruzeiro won and made the better chances: 3.1 xG to 1.3.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Luciano Rodríguez, 100.0 in 1′.

Cruzeiro

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Luciano Rodríguez Forward100–100.0
Lucas Romero Midfielder90100.4564.1
Matheus Pereira Midfielder90110.9259.6
Zé Lucas Midfielder100–59.0
Gabriel Rojas Defender45000.3355.8
Kaio Jorge Forward89100.9153.9
João Marcelo Defender90000.0350.5
Fagner Defender9000–48.1
Otávio Costa Goalkeeper9000–47.4
Matheus Henrique Midfielder89000.0947.4
Lucas Villalba Defender4500–46.4
Keny Arroyo Midfielder70000.2345.0
Gerson Midfielder87010.1144.8
Fabrício Bruno Defender9000–43.5
Wesley Midfielder2000–39.4
João Costa Midfielder900–39.3

Athletico

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Bruno Zapelli Midfielder25000.0358.1
Gilberto Defender90000.2356.1
Renan Peixoto Nepomuceno Forward9000.0955.9
Juan Portilla Midfielder45000.0755.7
Leozinho Forward65000.0755.4
João Cruz Midfielder65100.0453.3
Dantas Defender9000–51.8
Kerwin Vargas Midfielder2500–51.1
Arthur Dias Defender4500–47.8
Juan Felipe Aguirre Defender9000–47.0
Luiz Gustavo Midfielder90000.0946.4
Steven Mendoza Midfielder90000.1045.7
Kevin Viveros Forward81000.6044.5
Lucas Esquivel Defender4500–41.3
Mycael Goalkeeper9000–41.2
Jádson Midfielder4500–37.8