Matchday

UEFA Champions League 26/27 · 8 Sep 2026

Real Madrid 2–1 Inter

Picked for matchday: Two strong sides · Chances everywhere: 5.5 xG · Standout: Petar Sučić scored 100.0

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.0 – 1.1
Actual xG
3.7 – 1.8
Goals
2 – 1

Footybot made Real Madrid favourites at 58%.

Real Madrid won and made the better chances: 3.7 xG to 1.8.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Hakan Çalhanoğlu, 100.0 in 60′.

Real Madrid

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Brahim Díaz Midfielder79010.8672.3
Kylian Mbappé Forward89100.5560.6
Federico Valverde Midfielder90100.3554.0
Marc Cucurella Defender9000–51.3
Dean Huijsen Defender9000–49.7
Jude Bellingham Midfielder90001.2447.9
Vinícius Júnior Forward87000.1047.3
Thibaut Courtois Goalkeeper9000–44.9
Ibrahima Konaté Defender90000.0842.9
Denzel Dumfries Midfielder90000.4642.3
Trent Alexander-Arnold Defender79000.0338.4
Aurélien Tchouaméni Midfielder1100–38.4
Carlos Espí Forward100–36.9
Yan Diomande Forward11000.0235.9
Álvaro Carreras Defender300–29.9

Inter

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Hakan Çalhanoğlu Midfielder60000.26100.0
Petar Sučić Midfielder3000–100.0
Nicolò Barella Midfielder60000.0480.9
Piotr Zieliński Midfielder3000–78.0
Andy Diouf Midfielder90000.0476.1
Yann Bisseck Defender9000–74.0
Alessandro Bastoni Defender90000.2371.0
Carlos Augusto Defender83100.2267.7
Lautaro Martínez Forward90010.3467.2
Henrikh Mkhitaryan Midfielder11000.0263.6
Curtis Jones Midfielder90000.2560.5
John Stones Defender45000.0159.6
Benjamin Pavard Defender4500–56.4
Marcus Thuram Forward60000.3952.4
Ange-Yoan Bonny Forward3000–46.8
Josep Martínez Goalkeeper9000–36.1