Matchday

Serie A 26/27 · 18 Sep 2026

Monza 2–1 Sassuolo

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.8 – 0.7
Actual xG
1.5 – 1.6
Goals
2 – 1

Footybot made Monza favourites at 64%.

Monza won a close one on the chances: 1.5 xG to 1.6.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Duje Ćaleta-Car, 70.9 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Gustavo Varela +23.8, Duje Ćaleta-Car +19.6, Darryl Bakola +18.0.

Well below it: Lorenzo Lucchesi −12.6, Andrea Carboni −11.6, Michael Folorunsho −8.2.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Monza

13 Sep 2026L 2–3at Lecce Serie A
6 Sep 2026D 1–1at Parma Serie A
1 Sep 2026W 1–0at Torino Coppa Italia
29 Aug 2026L 2–3v Udinese Serie A
22 Aug 2026L 1–4at Inter Serie A

Sassuolo

13 Sep 2026W 3–2v Juventus Serie A
6 Sep 2026D 2–2at Bologna Serie A
2 Sep 2026D 1–1v Frosinone Coppa Italia
29 Aug 2026W 2–1v Torino Serie A
23 Aug 2026L 1–2at Atalanta Serie A

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Monza

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Gustavo Varela Forward90200.9067.5+23.8
Noel Törnqvist Goalkeeper9000–56.3–
Eddy Kouadio Defender90000.1652.9+10.4
Mathis Mout Midfielder8000.0349.2–
Adam Bakoune Defender3400–47.2–
Lorenzo Lucchesi Defender90000.0146.7−12.6
Samuele Birindelli Midfielder89010.0844.2+2.9
Dany Mota Forward3400–44.0–
Jay Robinson Forward82000.1543.4−2.5
Ebenezer Akinsanmiro Midfielder5600–41.1−5.0
Ricardo Mangas Defender56000.0239.7+0.9
Patrick Cutrone Forward56000.0538.2−6.0
Manga Foe Ondoa Midfielder34000.0436.1–
Michael Folorunsho Midfielder90000.0135.2−8.2
Andrea Carboni Defender9000–34.3−11.6
Yvan Maye Defender100–30.2–

Sassuolo

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Vasilije Adžić Midfielder18100.32100.0–
Kieron Bowie Forward26000.0671.2–
Duje Ćaleta-Car Defender9000–70.9+19.6
Darryl Bakola Midfielder82000.0768.8+18.0
Armand Laurienté Forward90000.0962.3+10.5
Nemanja Matić Midfielder64000.0262.0+11.8
Fedde Leysen Defender90000.0961.0+17.5
Domenico Berardi Forward72000.3557.9+13.7
Simone Cinquegrano Defender90000.1457.5+15.6
Kristian Thorstvedt Midfielder64000.3256.5+9.3
Sebastiano Esposito Forward72000.0455.6+2.5
Luca Lipani Midfielder2600–51.4–
Benjamín Domínguez Midfielder18000.0848.3–
Josh Doig Defender9000–47.6+3.7
Laurs Skjellerup Forward800–44.6–
Arijanet Murić Goalkeeper9000–44.4−5.8