Matchday

Premier League 26/27 · 19 Sep 2026

Tottenham Hotspur 2–3 Aston Villa

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.6 – 1.0
Actual xG
1.2 – 1.2
Goals
2 – 3

Footybot made Tottenham Hotspur favourites at 51%.

Aston Villa won a close one on the chances: 1.2 xG to 1.2.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Conor Gallagher, 100.0 in 15′.

Tottenham Hotspur

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Conor Gallagher Midfielder15100.17100.0
Jan Paul van Hecke Defender90100.2165.7
Sandro Tonali Midfielder84000.0663.2
Sávio Midfielder90000.2862.7
Micky van de Ven Defender90000.0561.7
James Maddison Midfielder24000.0660.5
Mohammed Kudus Midfielder45010.0659.6
Rodrigo Bentancur Midfielder8400–51.9
Dominic Solanke Forward66000.1347.4
Andy Robertson Defender9001–47.2
Mateus Fernandes Midfielder45000.0445.2
Archie Gray Midfielder71000.1144.8
Omar Marmoush Forward90000.0243.2
Lucas Bergvall Midfielder1500–39.3
Antonín Kinský Goalkeeper9000–32.8
Pedro Porro Defender19000.0125.1

Aston Villa

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Johan Manzambi Midfielder72110.4471.4
Emiliano Buendía Midfielder90100.1464.8
Nicolas Jackson Forward88100.4464.5
Ross Barkley Midfielder1500–63.4
Matteo Ruggeri Defender90000.0362.9
João Gomes Midfielder9000–56.0
Aaron Wan-Bissaka Defender4500–55.0
Zion Suzuki Goalkeeper9000–54.3
Tammy Abraham Forward1100–50.8
John McGinn Midfielder8401–49.1
Tyrone Mings Defender9000–46.8
Boubacar Kamara Midfielder84010.1245.5
Victor Lindelöf Defender9000–44.1
George Hemmings Midfielder1800–35.4
Ibrahim Mbaye Forward1500–35.1
Matty Cash Defender4500–33.5