Matchday

Brasileiro Serie A 2026 · 19 Sep 2026

Remo 1–2 Santos

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.2 – 1.1
Actual xG
0.8 – 0.9
Goals
1 – 2

Footybot saw it as open: Remo 40%, the draw 28%, Santos 32%.

Santos won a close one on the chances: 0.9 xG to 0.8.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Rony, 58.9 in 89′.

Well above their usual level: Rony +13.0, Luan Peres +9.3.

Well below it: Vitor Bueno −15.2, Diogenes −13.5, Leonel Picco −9.6.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Remo

14 Sep 2026L 1–2at Bahia Brasileirão Série A
6 Sep 2026L 0–1v Flamengo Brasileirão Série A
31 Aug 2026L 2–3v Coritiba Brasileirão Série A
22 Aug 2026L 1–2at Fluminense Brasileirão Série A
17 Aug 2026D 1–1at Internacional Brasileirão Série A

Santos

16 Sep 2026L 2–4at Atlético Mineiro Copa Sudamericana
13 Sep 2026W 2–1v Cruzeiro Brasileirão Série A
9 Sep 2026W 2–0v Atlético Mineiro Copa Sudamericana
6 Sep 2026W 3–2at Internacional Brasileirão Série A
3 Sep 2026D 0–0v Palmeiras Copa do Brasil

Head to head

5 Aug 2026Remo 0–1 Santos Copa do Brasil
2 Aug 2026Santos 0–0 Remo Copa do Brasil
2 Apr 2026Santos 2–0 Remo Brasileirão Série A

Remo

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Yago Pikachu Midfielder16010.04100.0–
Marcelo Rangel Goalkeeper9000–51.1+0.7
Duplexe Tchamba Defender90000.0347.7+0.8
Marllon Defender90100.3546.6+2.4
Zé Welison Midfielder90000.0246.4+1.3
Marcelinho Defender90000.1044.8+5.8
Marlon Lopes Defender90000.0143.6+5.1
Antonio Galeano Midfielder80000.0541.9+2.1
Zé Ricardo Midfielder7400–41.3−3.3
Tico Forward1000–40.8–
Alef Manga Forward2700–39.9–
Vitor Bueno Midfielder63000.0837.9−15.2
Gabriel Taliari Forward80000.0837.4−6.4
Leonel Picco Midfielder7400–36.1−9.6
Jáderson Midfielder16000.0125.7–
Gabriel Poveda Forward1300–0.0–

Santos

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Gabriel Menino Midfielder1000.13100.0–
Thaciano Midfielder100–80.8–
Rony Forward89100.1458.9+13.0
Gabriel Barbosa Forward89110.4357.8+6.2
Luan Peres Defender9000–55.2+9.3
Lucas Veríssimo Defender90010.1155.1+7.4
Arthur Midfielder9000–53.8+0.8
Gabriel Bontempo Midfielder89000.0549.4−3.3
Lima Midfielder1900–48.6–
Christian Oliva Midfielder90000.0446.7−4.3
Gonzalo Escobar Defender9000–43.7−3.6
Rodinei Defender9000–41.7−1.0
Diogenes Goalkeeper9000–38.6−13.5
Gustavinho Midfielder7100–36.3−6.6
Gustavo Caballero Midfielder100–34.1–