Matchday

Championship 26/27 · 16 Oct 2026

Burnley 1–2 Wolverhampton

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.0 – 1.1
Actual xG
1.0 – 1.8
Goals
1 – 2

Footybot saw it as open: Burnley 34%, the draw 30%, Wolverhampton 36%.

Wolverhampton won and made the better chances: 1.8 xG to 1.0.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Ladislav Krejčí, 94.0 in 8′.

Burnley

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Jacob Bruun Larsen Forward61010.1463.1
Jamie Vardy Forward61100.5963.0
Josh Laurent Midfielder95000.0650.8
Dastan Satpaev Forward3400–48.2
Reo Hatate Midfielder7500–48.2
Hjalmar Ekdal Defender9500–46.6
Largie Ramazani Forward95000.1145.9
Marcus Edwards Forward2000–43.5
Armando Broja Forward3400–43.2
Ugo Raghouber Midfielder800–42.6
Max Alleyne Defender8700–42.2
Grégoire Coudert Goalkeeper9500–41.2
Lucas Pires Defender95000.0841.1
Igor Júlio Defender95000.0137.7
Kyle Walker Defender9500–34.0

Wolverhampton

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Ladislav Krejčí Defender8000.0994.0
Tawanda Chirewa Midfielder23100.1475.6
Tommy Doyle Midfielder24000.5365.3
Nasser Djiga Defender95000.2661.3
Mateus Mané Forward34010.1857.3
Fer López Midfielder71100.2655.2
Ghislain Konan Defender87000.0450.3
Toti Gomes Defender9500–49.6
Marshall Munetsi Midfielder95000.0349.6
Jackson Tchatchoua Midfielder95000.0349.4
Sean Neave Forward72010.0448.2
Jean-Ricner Bellegarde Midfielder61000.0647.8
André Midfielder9500–47.4
Rafiki Saïd Forward87000.1745.3
Hugo Bueno Midfielder800–42.8
José Sá Goalkeeper9500–40.6