Matchday

Bundesliga 25/26 · 18 Oct 2025

1. FSV Mainz 05 3–4 Bayer 04 Leverkusen

Picked for matchday: Chances everywhere: 5.1 xG · Standout: Eliesse Ben Seghir scored 100.0 · Breakout watch: Loïc Badé

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.6 – 1.1
Actual xG
1.7 – 3.5
Goals
3 – 4

Footybot made 1. FSV Mainz 05 favourites at 49%.

Bayer 04 Leverkusen won and made the better chances: 3.5 xG to 1.7.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Armindo Sieb, 100.0 in 14′.

1. FSV Mainz 05

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Armindo Sieb Forward14100.18100.0
Nadiem Amiri Midfielder90110.9875.8
Andreas Hanche Olsen Defender2500–53.3
Jae-sung Lee Midfielder81100.3252.4
Arnaud Nordin Forward25000.0452.3
Paul Nebel Midfielder9000–52.0
Nikolas Veratschnig Defender6500–47.9
Dominik Kohr Defender90000.0347.6
William Bøving Forward900–47.2
Danny da Costa Defender9000–46.4
Kaishu Sano Midfielder9000–44.5
Stefan Bell Defender6500–44.5
Benedict Hollerbach Forward86000.1140.3
Phillipp Mwene Midfielder9000–37.9
Lasse Riess Goalkeeper9000–30.3

Bayer 04 Leverkusen

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Martin Terrier Forward11100.51100.0
Eliesse Ben Seghir Forward1100–100.0
Alejandro Grimaldo Midfielder90201.4299.9
Christian Kofane Forward79100.7568.2
Ezequiel Fernández Midfielder90000.0566.7
Loïc Badé Defender9000–62.6
Ibrahim Maza Forward24000.1561.1
Ernest Poku Forward79010.0854.3
Aleix García Midfielder90000.4152.9
Robert Andrich Defender90000.0252.9
Edmond Tapsoba Defender90000.0252.9
Arthur Midfielder90000.0149.8
Jonas Hofmann Forward66010.0648.6
Mark Flekken Goalkeeper9000–34.1