Matchday

UEFA Champions League 25/26, Qualification Round 2 · 22 Jul 2025

Rangers 2–0 Panathinaikos FC

Picked for matchday: Chances everywhere: 3.6 xG · Standout: Djeidi Gassama scored 100.0

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jun 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.5 – 1.4
Actual xG
1.7 – 1.8
Goals
2 – 0

Footybot saw it as open: Rangers 38%, the draw 25%, Panathinaikos FC 37%.

Rangers won a close one on the chances: 1.7 xG to 1.8.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Djeidi Gassama, 100.0 in 15′.

Rangers

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Djeidi Gassama Midfielder15100.06100.0
Nicolas Raskin Midfielder90010.5177.4
John Souttar Defender90000.0266.4
Nasser Djiga Defender90000.0161.5
Jack Butland Goalkeeper9000–60.7
Max Aarons Defender9000–57.7
James Tavernier Defender9000–57.6
Hamza Igamane Forward15000.3252.2
Kieran Dowell Midfielder75000.5350.2
Joe Rothwell Midfielder86000.0349.3
Mohammed Diomande Midfielder90010.0948.3
Findlay Curtis Midfielder75100.1247.7
Cyriel Dessers Forward1600–46.9
Danilo Pereira Forward74000.0544.8
Nedim Bajrami Midfielder1000–35.2

Panathinaikos FC

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Tasos Bakasetas Midfielder62000.0953.9
Fotis Ioannidis Forward76000.2049.1
Facundo Pellistri Midfielder84000.5448.6
Georgios Kyriakopoulos Defender90000.1747.6
Filip Đuričić Midfielder75000.4846.8
Georgios Vagiannidis Defender58000.0345.7
Erik Palmer Brown Defender90000.2643.5
Bartłomiej Drągowski Goalkeeper9000–43.3
Manolis Siopis Midfielder1200–43.2
Karol Świderski Forward1400–38.8
Pedro Chirivella Midfielder8400–38.2
Tetê Forward1200–37.8
Ahmed Touba Defender9000–34.9
Giannis Kotsiras Defender2800–29.3