Matchday

UEFA Europa League 25/26 · 2 Oct 2025

Nottingham Forest 2–3 FC Midtjylland

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.8 – 1.0
Actual xG
2.1 – 2.3
Goals
2 – 3

Footybot made Nottingham Forest favourites at 58%.

FC Midtjylland won a close one on the chances: 2.3 xG to 2.1.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Chris Wood, 100.0 in 15′.

Nottingham Forest

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Chris Wood Forward15100.79100.0
Elliot Anderson Midfielder90000.1365.9
Dan Ndoye Midfielder90100.2961.2
Morato Defender9000–56.7
Ibrahim Sangaré Midfielder90000.0356.7
Nikola Milenković Defender90000.2254.7
Callum Hudson Odoi Midfielder90000.1049.2
Neco Williams Defender90000.1047.4
Morgan Gibbs-White Midfielder90010.1745.6
Igor Jesus Forward75000.1744.1
Murillo Defender2800–39.0
Nicolò Savona Defender62000.0537.6
Matz Sels Goalkeeper9000–31.3

FC Midtjylland

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Valdemar Byskov Midfielder23100.0882.5
Darío Osorio Midfielder3201–78.7
Aral Şimşir Forward58000.0467.6
Kevin Mbabu Defender6600–66.8
Ousmane Diao Defender90101.0064.7
Elías Ólafsson Goalkeeper9000–58.0
Pedro Bravo Midfielder2300–56.0
Martin Erlić Defender90000.7553.5
Franculino Djú Forward900–52.6
Philip Billing Midfielder90000.1150.4
Mads Bech Sørensen Defender90110.3449.7
Júnior Brumado Forward8800–46.7
Denil Castillo Midfielder6700–40.7
Victor Bak Jensen Midfielder9000–40.1
Gue-sung Cho Forward6700–39.7
Han-Beom Lee Defender2400–39.4