Matchday

UEFA Europa League 25/26 · 23 Oct 2025

Maccabi Tel Aviv 0–3 FC Midtjylland

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 1.3
Actual xG
1.0 – 1.4
Goals
0 – 3

Footybot saw it as open: Maccabi Tel Aviv 39%, the draw 26%, FC Midtjylland 36%.

FC Midtjylland won a close one on the chances: 1.4 xG to 1.0.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Ilay Ben Simon, 89.1 in 3′.

Maccabi Tel Aviv

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Ilay Ben Simon Midfielder300–89.1
Ido Shahar Midfielder3000.0174.2
Saied Abu Farchi Forward28000.0558.9
Issouf Sissokho Midfielder90000.0251.4
Mohamed Camara Defender90000.2347.4
Hélio Varela Midfielder21000.0344.0
Dor Peretz Midfielder87000.4043.7
Itamar Noy Midfielder68000.0941.0
Tyrese Asante Defender9000–40.0
Elad Madmon Forward6900–39.6
Ben Lederman Midfielder2200–38.6
Osher Davida Midfielder87000.0636.1
Raz Shlomo Defender9000–35.6
Kervin Andrade Midfielder62000.0234.7
Roi Mishpati Goalkeeper9000–32.3
Roy Revivo Defender90000.0530.9

FC Midtjylland

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Aral Şimşir Forward4501–69.6
Elías Ólafsson Goalkeeper9000–61.8
Franculino Djú Forward90200.5060.9
Philip Billing Midfielder85100.1459.5
Ousmane Diao Defender9000–52.3
Victor Bak Jensen Midfielder90010.3751.2
Mads Bech Sørensen Defender9000–50.8
Mikel Gogorza Forward1800–50.3
Martin Erlić Defender9001–49.4
Darío Osorio Midfielder72000.1243.2
Gue-sung Cho Forward4500–42.1
Pedro Bravo Midfielder4500–41.4
Denil Castillo Midfielder45000.2639.0
Valdemar Byskov Midfielder64000.0538.3
Kevin Mbabu Defender2600–37.3
Han-Beom Lee Defender900–33.0