Matchday

UEFA Europa League 25/26 · 6 Nov 2025

Basel 3–1 FCSB

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Oct 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.0 – 1.1
Actual xG
4.1 – 1.2
Goals
3 – 1

Footybot made Basel favourites at 57%.

Basel won and made the better chances: 4.1 xG to 1.2.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Ibrahim Salah, 100.0 in 14′.

Basel

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Ibrahim Salah Forward14100.18100.0
Marwin Hitz Goalkeeper9000–59.6
Andrej Bačanin Midfielder800–53.7
Leo Leroy Midfielder62000.0953.6
Adrian Leon Barišić Defender90000.1552.9
Kevin Rüegg Defender1400–52.1
Flavius Daniliuc Defender9000–51.3
Xherdan Shaqiri Midfielder90212.2250.5
Metinho Midfielder90000.1245.5
Philip Otele Midfielder28000.2244.0
Moritz Broschinski Forward86000.8841.4
Moussa Cissé Defender90000.0339.4
Marin Šotiček Midfielder62000.1039.2
Koba Koindredi Midfielder2800–33.9
Bénie Traoré Midfielder76000.0827.7
Nicolas Vouilloz Defender7600–22.8

FCSB

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Daniel Graovac Defender9000–55.8
Darius Olaru Midfielder75100.4954.2
David Miculescu Midfielder85000.1350.0
Daniel Bîrligea Forward90000.3949.7
Mihai Lixandru Midfielder1500–49.4
Mamadou Thiam Forward1600–46.3
Florin Tănase Midfielder75000.1346.2
Malcom Edjouma Midfielder4500–44.1
Juri Cisotti Midfielder1500–43.5
Alexandru Grigoras Pantea Defender9001–43.1
Lukáš Zima Goalkeeper7400–41.7
Adrian Șut Midfielder4500–40.9
Siyabonga Ngezana Defender9000–40.5
Risto Radunović Defender90000.0239.3
Dennis Politic Forward900–33.8
Ștefan Târnovanu Goalkeeper1200–0.0