Matchday

UEFA Champions League 25/26 · 26 Nov 2025

Liverpool FC 1–4 PSV Eindhoven

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Oct 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.9 – 0.9
Actual xG
2.5 – 2.2
Goals
1 – 4

Footybot made Liverpool FC favourites at 77%.

PSV Eindhoven won a close one on the chances: 2.2 xG to 2.5.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Couhaib Driouech, 100.0 in 20′.

Liverpool FC

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Dominik Szoboszlai Midfielder90100.4979.4
Mohamed Salah Midfielder90000.0378.8
Federico Chiesa Forward14000.1061.5
Cody Gakpo Midfielder90000.3161.2
Virgil van Dijk Defender90000.6459.1
Alexis Mac Allister Midfielder90000.2054.5
Ibrahima Konaté Defender76000.1553.0
Ryan Gravenberch Midfielder90000.0851.0
Miloš Kerkez Defender90000.0450.7
Alexander Isak Forward29000.1149.0
Curtis Jones Midfielder90000.0248.2
Hugo Ekitiké Forward61000.3346.9
Giorgi Mamardashvili Goalkeeper9000–27.8

PSV Eindhoven

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Couhaib Driouech Forward20200.54100.0
Sergiño Dest Defender9001–71.8
Jerdy Schouten Defender9000–70.7
Anass Salah-Eddine Defender9000–70.4
Matěj Kovář Goalkeeper9000–67.8
Ivan Perišić Midfielder70100.9365.9
Ricardo Pepi Forward20000.0663.8
Mauro Júnior Defender9001–63.0
Ismael Saibari Midfielder90000.2856.0
Yarek Gasiorowski Defender9000–55.8
Esmir Bajraktarević Forward100–55.2
Guus Til Midfielder70100.3655.0
Joey Veerman Midfielder9000–49.6
Dennis Man Midfielder8900–44.9