Matchday

UEFA Europa League 25/26 · 22 Jan 2026

Celta Vigo 2–1 Lille

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Dec 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.7 – 1.2
Actual xG
1.2 – 1.6
Goals
2 – 1

Footybot made Celta Vigo favourites at 49%.

Celta Vigo won a close one on the chances: 1.2 xG to 1.6.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Hakon Arnar Haraldsson, 73.7 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Hakon Arnar Haraldsson +26.6, Romain Perraud +24.3, Tiago Santos +19.9.

Well below it: Marcos Alonso −13.7, Javier Rueda −12.0, Sergio Carreira −11.6.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Celta Vigo

18 Jan 2026W 3–0v Rayo Vallecano LaLiga
12 Jan 2026W 1–0at Sevilla LaLiga
3 Jan 2026W 4–1v Valencia LaLiga
20 Dec 2025D 0–0at Real Oviedo LaLiga
14 Dec 2025W 2–0v Athletic Club LaLiga

Lille

16 Jan 2026L 0–3at Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1
3 Jan 2026L 0–2v Stade Rennais Ligue 1
14 Dec 2025W 4–3at Auxerre Ligue 1
11 Dec 2025L 0–1at BSC Young Boys Europa League
5 Dec 2025W 1–0v Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Celta Vigo

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Williot Swedberg Forward71100.8656.1+4.8
Hugo Álvarez Midfielder800–52.9–
Ionuț Radu Goalkeeper9000–50.9−1.5
Carl Starfelt Defender90100.1550.2−1.5
Miguel Román Midfielder9001–50.2+2.8
Iago Aspas Forward45010.1346.2−9.6
Borja Iglesias Forward45000.0343.0−5.1
Mihailo Ristić Defender100–42.2–
Pablo Durán Forward4500–41.2−9.3
Óscar Mingueza Midfielder89000.0340.5−7.0
Sergio Carreira Midfielder4500–37.5−11.6
Javier Rueda Midfielder8900–37.1−12.0
Marcos Alonso Defender9000–36.6−13.7
Javi Rodríguez Defender9000–34.1−10.8
Jones El-Abdellaoui Forward1900–26.2–
Hugo Sotelo Midfielder29000.047.7–

Lille

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Soriba Diaoune Forward1601–76.0–
Hakon Arnar Haraldsson Midfielder90000.1873.7+26.6
Romain Perraud Defender90000.0471.3+24.3
Aïssa Mandi Defender81000.0466.7+14.4
Nathan Ngoy Defender90000.0864.5+17.3
Tiago Santos Defender45000.0558.7+19.9
Olivier Giroud Forward90100.9055.3+9.3
Nabil Bentaleb Midfielder900–52.1–
Marius Broholm Midfielder87000.0350.4+3.3
Ngal'ayel Mukau Midfielder90000.2149.7+2.2
Matías Fernández-Pardo Forward4500–49.0+1.6
Félix Correia Midfielder74000.0348.5+3.2
Alexsandro Ribeiro Defender4500–47.6−8.0
Berke Özer Goalkeeper9000–41.9−8.0
Thomas Meunier Defender4500–39.1−8.1
Calvin Verdonk Defender1000–26.0–