Matchday

Premier League 25/26 · 20 Dec 2025

Tottenham Hotspur 1–2 Liverpool FC

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Nov 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.2 – 1.6
Actual xG
1.0 – 0.6
Goals
1 – 2

Footybot made Liverpool FC favourites at 46%.

Liverpool FC won a close one on the chances: 0.6 xG to 1.0.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Richarlison, 100.0 in 10′.

Tottenham Hotspur

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Richarlison Forward10100.24100.0
Pedro Porro Defender90000.0759.8
Rodrigo Bentancur Midfielder90000.0450.4
Mohammed Kudus Midfielder58000.0249.0
Brennan Johnson Forward32000.0648.5
Randal Kolo Muani Forward80000.4848.3
Archie Gray Midfielder7100–47.9
Micky van de Ven Defender9000–46.3
João Palhinha Midfielder19000.0944.3
Guglielmo Vicario Goalkeeper9000–42.5
Cristian Romero Defender90000.0142.4
Djed Spence Defender90000.0141.9
Lucas Bergvall Midfielder7100–39.9
Wilson Odobert Forward1900–34.7
Xavi Simons Midfielder3300–31.9

Liverpool FC

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Alexander Isak Forward15100.0899.9
Andy Robertson Defender100–84.0
Florian Wirtz Midfielder89010.1173.2
Virgil van Dijk Defender90000.1271.1
Dominik Szoboszlai Midfielder9000–64.4
Ryan Gravenberch Midfielder9000–59.6
Alisson Goalkeeper9000–55.0
Hugo Ekitiké Forward89100.2054.8
Curtis Jones Midfielder9000–53.6
Ibrahima Konaté Defender9000–51.9
Trey Nyoni Midfielder100–48.0
Jeremie Frimpong Defender2900–47.8
Miloš Kerkez Defender9000–47.3
Alexis Mac Allister Midfielder90000.0845.7
Federico Chiesa Forward1100–41.5
Conor Bradley Defender4500–31.9