Matchday

Premier League 25/26 · 19 Jan 2026

Brighton & Hove Albion 1–1 Bournemouth

Picked for matchday: Against the odds: the prediction gave this result 21% · Standout: Charalampos Kostoulas scored 100.0 · Breakout watch: Lewis Dunk

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Dec 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.1 – 1.2
Actual xG
1.0 – 1.3
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot made Brighton & Hove Albion favourites at 59%.

A draw the chances agree with: 1.0 xG to 1.3.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Charalampos Kostoulas, 100.0 in 13′.

Brighton & Hove Albion

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Charalampos Kostoulas Forward13100.08100.0
Olivier Boscagli Defender12000.0481.9
Yankuba Minteh Midfielder24000.0368.8
Jan Paul van Hecke Defender90010.1064.6
Pascal Groß Midfielder90000.0864.3
Brajan Gruda Midfielder66000.0659.5
Joël Veltman Defender90000.0754.9
Carlos Baleba Midfielder24000.0654.0
Lewis Dunk Defender90000.0452.4
Ferdi Kadıoğlu Defender89000.0650.1
Jack Hinshelwood Midfielder66000.2349.0
Bart Verbruggen Goalkeeper9000–48.6
Diego Gómez Midfielder66000.0847.7
Danny Welbeck Forward7700–42.2
Kaoru Mitoma Midfielder90000.0840.0
Georginio Rutter Midfielder24000.0336.7

Bournemouth

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Marcus Tavernier Midfielder71100.8170.8
Đorđe Petrović Goalkeeper9000–56.8
Adrien Truffert Defender9000–54.9
Bafodé Diakité Defender1100–53.2
Marcos Senesi Defender9000–52.5
Álex Jiménez Defender89000.0251.6
Alex Scott Midfielder90000.0951.2
Adam Smith Defender1900–48.4
Eli Junior Kroupi Forward72000.1148.0
James Hill Defender90000.0146.3
Lewis Cook Midfielder9000–45.0
Evanilson Forward90000.2544.9
Amine Adli Midfielder7900–43.2
Ryan Christie Midfielder1800–35.5
Veljko Milosavljević Defender100–0.0