Matchday

DFB Pokal 25/26, Round of 16 · 3 Dec 2025

1. FC Union Berlin 2–3 FC Bayern München

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Nov 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
0.9 – 1.9
Actual xG
3.4 – 0.7
Goals
2 – 3

Footybot made FC Bayern München favourites at 61%.

FC Bayern München won although 1. FC Union Berlin made the better chances (3.4 xG to 0.7): a result the chances didn't back.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Leopold Querfeld, 84.1 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Leopold Querfeld +33.2, András Schäfer +28.0, Janik Haberer +22.2.

Well below it: Lennart Karl −16.4, Josip Stanišić −16.0, Michael Olise −16.0.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

1. FC Union Berlin

29 Nov 2025L 1–2v 1. FC Heidenheim Bundesliga
23 Nov 2025W 1–0at FC St. Pauli Bundesliga
8 Nov 2025D 2–2v FC Bayern München Bundesliga
1 Nov 2025D 0–0v SC Freiburg Bundesliga
29 Oct 2025D 1–1v Arminia Bielefeld DFB-Pokal

FC Bayern München

29 Nov 2025W 3–1v FC St. Pauli Bundesliga
26 Nov 2025L 1–3at Arsenal Champions League
22 Nov 2025W 6–2v SC Freiburg Bundesliga
8 Nov 2025D 2–2at 1. FC Union Berlin Bundesliga
4 Nov 2025W 2–1at Paris Saint-Germain Champions League

Head to head

8 Nov 20251. FC Union Berlin 2–2 FC Bayern München Bundesliga

1. FC Union Berlin

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Stanley Nsoki Defender900–100.0–
Tim Skarke Midfielder14000.0396.3–
Leopold Querfeld Defender90201.5684.1+33.2
Janik Haberer Midfielder90000.3071.5+22.2
András Schäfer Midfielder83000.1569.0+28.0
Diogo Leite Defender90000.2361.9+17.7
Tom Alexander Rothe Defender88000.0657.5+10.6
Ilyas Ansah Forward90000.9457.1+13.8
Rani Khedira Midfielder9000–54.2+10.5
Frederik Rønnow Goalkeeper9000–54.1+3.0
Danilho Doekhi Defender90000.0550.8−5.5
Woo-Yeong Jeong Forward83000.0643.5+2.6
Livan Burcu Forward1400–40.8–
Aljoscha Kemlein Midfielder90000.0237.8−3.9

FC Bayern München

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Kim Min-jae Defender1100–74.1–
Dayot Upamecano Defender9000–62.3+1.8
Hiroki Itō Defender1100–57.9–
Luis Díaz Midfielder90000.1656.4−6.6
Harry Kane Forward90100.4956.3+2.1
Manuel Neuer Goalkeeper9000–55.5+6.0
Joshua Kimmich Midfielder9001–54.1−8.2
Michael Olise Midfielder86000.0850.1−16.0
Serge Gnabry Midfielder1700–49.1–
Jonathan Tah Defender9000–48.7−9.4
Konrad Laimer Defender8600–47.7−5.4
Lennart Karl Midfielder73000.0244.0−16.4
Aleksandar Pavlović Midfielder4900–42.9−14.3
Leon Goretzka Midfielder4100–39.9–
Josip Stanišić Defender9000–37.1−16.0