Matchday

EFL Cup 25/26, Quarterfinals · 23 Dec 2025

Arsenal 1–1 Crystal Palace

Picked for matchday: Two strong sides · Against the odds: the prediction gave this result 22% · Chances everywhere: 17.3 xG · Standout: Christantus Uche scored 100.0

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Nov 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.8 – 0.7
Actual xG
10.0 – 7.4
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot made Arsenal favourites at 63%.

Arsenal deserved more from the draw, creating 10.0 xG to 7.4.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Adam Wharton, 83.9 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Nathaniel Clyne +34.1, Adam Wharton +28.9, Walter Benítez +24.1.

Well below it: Yéremy Pino −17.6, Eddie Nketiah −14.8.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Arsenal

20 Dec 2025W 1–0at Everton Premier League
13 Dec 2025W 2–1v Wolverhampton Premier League
10 Dec 2025W 3–0at Club Brugge KV Champions League
6 Dec 2025L 1–2at Aston Villa Premier League
3 Dec 2025W 2–0v Brentford Premier League

Crystal Palace

20 Dec 2025L 1–4at Leeds United Premier League
18 Dec 2025D 2–2v Kuopion Palloseura Conference League
14 Dec 2025L 0–3v Manchester City Premier League
11 Dec 2025W 3–0at Shelbourne Conference League
7 Dec 2025W 2–1at Fulham Premier League

Head to head

26 Oct 2025Arsenal 1–0 Crystal Palace Premier League

Arsenal

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Bukayo Saka Forward23000.76100.0–
Martin Ødegaard Midfielder23000.7679.8–
Declan Rice Midfielder16001.2071.0–
Jurriën Timber Defender90001.4066.6+12.3
Gabriel Martinelli Forward59000.0566.3+16.1
Leandro Trossard Forward31000.7665.8–
Noni Madueke Forward67001.0764.4+10.0
Myles Lewis-Skelly Defender90000.1061.7+15.4
Eberechi Eze Midfielder67000.1960.6+10.5
Riccardo Calafiori Defender90001.0560.0+5.7
William Saliba Defender90000.7653.8+0.6
Christian Nørgaard Midfielder90000.3648.1+2.5
Mikel Merino Midfielder90000.7646.3−1.5
Gabriel Jesus Forward86000.7645.7–
Kepa Arrizabalaga Goalkeeper9000–42.3–

Crystal Palace

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Christantus Uche Forward16000.76100.0–
Will Hughes Midfielder15000.76100.0–
Borna Sosa Defender1000.76100.0–
Adam Wharton Midfielder90000.8083.9+28.9
Nathaniel Clyne Defender4500–74.8+34.1
Walter Benítez Goalkeeper9000–71.8+24.1
Jean-Philippe Mateta Forward90000.8470.5+21.2
Maxence Lacroix Defender90001.1268.9+17.4
Marc Guéhi Defender90100.6868.2+18.4
Jefferson Lerma Midfielder90010.8467.1+21.9
Chris Richards Defender7500–58.4+4.1
Jaydee Canvot Defender4500–52.0+6.0
Justin Devenny Midfielder45000.7651.1+3.4
Tyrick Mitchell Midfielder89000.0242.7−0.2
Eddie Nketiah Forward45000.0441.7−14.8
Yéremy Pino Forward8600–40.3−17.6