Matchday

Championship 25/26 · 24 Feb 2026

Southampton 5–0 Queens Park Rangers

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jan 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.7 – 0.8
Actual xG
1.6 – 0.3
Goals
5 – 0

Footybot made Southampton favourites at 60%.

Southampton won and made the better chances: 1.6 xG to 0.3.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Daniel Peretz, 52.6 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: James Bree +14.0, Kuryu Matsuki +13.8.

Well below it: Joe Walsh −15.4, Cyle Larin −13.7, Harvey Vale −12.2.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Southampton

21 Feb 2026D 1–1v Charlton Athletic Championship
10 Feb 2026W 4–3at Leicester City Championship
7 Feb 2026W 1–0v Watford Championship
31 Jan 2026W 2–0at Stoke City Championship
25 Jan 2026D 1–1at Portsmouth Championship

Queens Park Rangers

21 Feb 2026W 3–1at Hull City Championship
14 Feb 2026L 1–3v Blackburn Rovers Championship
6 Feb 2026D 0–0at Charlton Athletic Championship
31 Jan 2026W 2–1v Coventry City Championship
24 Jan 2026L 2–3v Wrexham Championship

Head to head

5 Nov 2025Queens Park Rangers 1–2 Southampton Championship

Southampton

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Shea Charles Midfielder8000.0392.9–
Daniel Peretz Goalkeeper9000–52.6+6.2
Kuryu Matsuki Midfielder75200.8745.3+13.8
Ryan Manning Midfielder90010.0342.8+7.6
Finn Azaz Midfielder68110.0642.2+5.9
James Bree Defender90100.2441.1+14.0
Leo Scienza Midfielder75110.1441.1+1.0
Taylor Harwood-Bellis Defender90000.0440.2+1.9
Jack Stephens Defender9000–39.7−1.7
Flynn Downes Midfielder8200–39.6−1.5
Caspar Jander Midfielder90000.0938.7−1.1
Cyle Larin Forward6800–36.8−13.7
Cameron Archer Forward22000.0836.1–
Tom Fellows Midfielder1500–35.8–
Ross Stewart Forward2200–34.6–
Samuel Edozie Midfielder1500–30.0–

Queens Park Rangers

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Jimmy Dunne Defender90000.1148.2+4.6
Ronnie Edwards Defender9000–43.8+7.7
Koki Saito Midfielder9000–39.8+7.5
Nicolas Madsen Midfielder3100–39.0–
Rayan Kolli Forward4500–38.8−0.4
Richard Kone Forward6700–37.4−0.2
Isaac Hayden Midfielder9000–36.4−2.4
Daniel Bennie Forward45000.0236.2+0.3
Jonathan Varane Midfielder2300–33.8–
Kieran Morgan Midfielder5900–33.2−0.9
Rhys Norrington-Davies Defender6100–31.1+5.5
Joe Walsh Goalkeeper9000–29.7−15.4
Kealey Adamson Defender3000–29.3–
Esquerdinha Defender2900–25.1–
Amadou Salif Mbengue Defender9000–21.6−1.4
Harvey Vale Midfielder60000.1319.4−12.2