Matchday

Brasileiro Serie A 2026 · 30 May 2026

Athletico 1–0 Mirassol

Picked for matchday: Standout: João Cruz scored 85.6

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Apr 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.6 – 0.8
Actual xG
1.1 – 0.5
Goals
1 – 0

Footybot made Athletico favourites at 57%.

Athletico won and made the better chances: 1.1 xG to 0.5.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Santos, 53.9 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Shaylon +12.7, Willian Machado +10.9, José Aldo +8.5.

Well below it: Arthur Dias −11.6, Steven Mendoza −9.2.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Athletico

24 May 2026W 2–1at Remo Brasileirão Série A
17 May 2026D 1–1v Flamengo Brasileirão Série A
14 May 2026D 0–0at Atlético Goianiense Copa do Brasil
10 May 2026L 0–1at Vasco da Gama Brasileirão Série A
2 May 2026D 0–0v Grêmio Brasileirão Série A

Mirassol

26 May 2026L 0–1at CA Lanús Copa Libertadores
23 May 2026W 1–0v Fluminense Brasileirão Série A
20 May 2026W 2–1at Club Always Ready Copa Libertadores
16 May 2026L 1–3at Atlético Mineiro Brasileirão Série A
13 May 2026W 2–1v Red Bull Bragantino Copa do Brasil

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Athletico

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
João Cruz Midfielder22010.1485.6–
Leozinho Forward12000.3678.0–
Santos Goalkeeper9000–53.9+4.1
Juan Felipe Aguirre Defender90000.0351.3+2.1
Bruno Zapelli Midfielder4500–48.0+3.2
Kevin Viveros Forward90100.4046.8+0.1
Claudinho Defender90000.0446.0–
Jádson Midfielder90000.1043.4−0.5
Felipinho Midfielder7800–41.6+1.3
Diogo Riquelme Midfielder1200–40.1–
Lucas Esquivel Defender6800–39.2−5.6
Steven Mendoza Midfielder78000.0538.2−9.2
Carlos Terán Defender1500–37.7–
Gastón Benavídez Defender9000–33.3−4.5
Arthur Dias Defender83000.0432.6−11.6

Mirassol

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Lucas Oliveira Defender900–55.2–
Willian Machado Defender90000.1053.8+10.9
Shaylon Midfielder81000.0450.9+12.7
José Aldo Midfielder81000.0249.6+8.5
Edson Carioca Forward63000.2148.1+6.7
João Victor Defender90000.0547.2+1.5
Denilson Midfielder71000.0246.9+1.7
Alesson Forward90000.0745.4+1.6
Walter Goalkeeper9000–44.3−7.5
Chico Midfielder900–44.1–
Carlos Eduardo Forward71000.0243.9+2.2
Reinaldo Defender9000–43.5+5.4
Daniel Borges Defender9000–39.6−3.9
Eduardo Midfielder1900–37.5–
André Luis Forward2700–37.5–
Neto Moura Midfielder1900–36.3–