Matchday

Brasileiro Serie A 2026 · 31 May 2026

Red Bull Bragantino 3–1 Internacional

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Apr 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.5 – 1.0
Actual xG
1.7 – 0.9
Goals
3 – 1

Footybot made Red Bull Bragantino favourites at 50%.

Red Bull Bragantino won and made the better chances: 1.7 xG to 0.9.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Juninho Capixaba, 69.6 in 84′.

Well above their usual level: Juninho Capixaba +25.1, Alix Vinicius +22.0, José Herrera +10.1.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Red Bull Bragantino

28 May 2026W 2–0v Carabobo FC Copa Sudamericana
24 May 2026W 3–0at Vasco da Gama Brasileirão Série A
21 May 2026D 1–1at River Plate Copa Sudamericana
17 May 2026W 2–0v Vitória Brasileirão Série A
13 May 2026L 1–2at Mirassol Copa do Brasil

Internacional

23 May 2026L 0–2at Vitória Brasileirão Série A
16 May 2026W 4–1v Vasco da Gama Brasileirão Série A
12 May 2026W 3–2v Athletic Club Copa do Brasil
9 May 2026D 2–2at Coritiba Brasileirão Série A
3 May 2026W 2–0v Fluminense Brasileirão Série A

Head to head

7 Dec 2025Internacional 3–1 Red Bull Bragantino Brasileirão Série A
9 Aug 2025Red Bull Bragantino 1–3 Internacional Brasileirão Série A

Red Bull Bragantino

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Juninho Capixaba Defender84100.0369.6+25.1
Alix Vinicius Defender90000.0866.2+22.0
Fernando Forward73100.4360.4+6.3
Agustin Sant Anna Defender90000.0257.8+7.5
José Herrera Midfielder73000.0454.7+10.1
Lucas Barbosa Midfielder90010.1149.5+4.8
Tiago Volpi Goalkeeper90100.7948.5−2.6
Ignacio Sosa Midfielder1400–46.9–
Gustavo Marques Defender9000–45.8−1.4
Isidro Pitta Forward84000.2442.0−3.2
Gustavo Neves Midfielder2600–39.7–
Eric Ramires Midfielder6400–39.5−6.7
Gabriel Girotto Midfielder9000–38.6−6.3
Marcelinho Braz Midfielder1700–37.0–
Eduardo Sasha Forward1700–33.1–
Vanderlan Defender1400–30.2–

Internacional

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Braian Aguirre Defender20100.0255.8–
Paulinho Paula Midfielder1000–53.8–
Bruno Gomes Defender9000–51.8+6.8
Alan Patrick Midfielder90000.2750.1−3.1
Bruno Henrique Midfielder80010.0448.2+4.4
Vitinho Midfielder90000.1347.9+6.2
Victor Gabriel Defender9000–47.4+1.1
Bruno Tabata Forward1300–47.3–
Johan Carbonero Forward85000.4745.7−1.2
Rafael Borré Forward2000–42.7–
Allex Midfielder1300–41.7–
Rodrigo Villagra Midfielder7000–41.3−3.8
Alerrandro Forward7000–41.3−5.5
Anthoni Goalkeeper9000–40.6−7.6
Matheus Bahia Defender8500–38.2+1.0
Gabriel Mercado Defender9000–37.7−6.1