Matchday

CONMEBOL Libertadores 2026, Quarterfinals · 11 Sep 2026

Independiente del Valle 0–2 Flamengo

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.2 – 1.2
Actual xG
1.0 – 1.0
Goals
0 – 2

Footybot saw it as open: Independiente del Valle 35%, the draw 27%, Flamengo 37%.

Flamengo won a close one on the chances: 1.0 xG to 1.0.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Mateo Carabajal, 62.9 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Layan Loor +15.5, Daykol Romero +15.2, Mateo Carabajal +14.0.

Well below it: Jorge Carrascal −20.9, Giorgian de Arrascaeta −9.9.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Independiente del Valle

26 Aug 2026W 3–1v Deportes Tolima Copa Libertadores
19 Aug 2026W 1–0at Deportes Tolima Copa Libertadores
27 May 2026W 1–0v Rosario Central Copa Libertadores
20 May 2026W 4–1v Libertad Copa Libertadores
6 May 2026L 0–2at Universidad Central Copa Libertadores

Flamengo

6 Sep 2026W 1–0at Remo Brasileirão Série A
2 Sep 2026W 2–0v Mirassol Brasileirão Série A
30 Aug 2026W 3–0v Botafogo Brasileirão Série A
22 Aug 2026L 1–2at Cruzeiro Brasileirão Série A
20 Aug 2026W 2–1v Cruzeiro Copa Libertadores

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Independiente del Valle

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Matías Perello Midfielder15000.0263.1–
Mateo Carabajal Defender90000.1162.9+14.0
Jordy Alcivar Midfielder90000.2259.8+13.2
Layan Loor Defender90000.0157.0+15.5
Junior Sornoza Midfielder75000.0955.5+6.5
Emerson Pata Midfielder75000.0255.4+13.1
Arón Rodríguez Midfielder85000.0153.5+7.1
Hugo Quintana Midfielder85000.2053.0+6.8
Daykol Romero Defender9000–52.4+15.2
Richard Schunke Defender9000–48.8–
Aldair Quintana Goalkeeper9000–47.8−4.9
Carlos González Forward45000.2547.0−3.6
Djorkaeff Reasco Forward4500–45.7–
Edwin Quintero Forward1000–44.0–
Youri Ochoa Midfielder1000–32.5–
Ronald Briones Midfielder15000.0827.8–

Flamengo

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Luiz Araújo Midfielder100–82.5–
Lucas Paquetá Midfielder1800–71.1–
Gonzalo Plata Midfielder18000.0262.8–
Ayrton Lucas Defender8600–60.9+13.2
Bruno Henrique Forward85100.6155.8+7.7
Léo Pereira Defender90100.3153.8+2.6
Emerson Royal Defender9001–51.5+6.7
Agustín Rossi Goalkeeper9000–51.0+2.5
Samuel Lino Midfielder8901–49.1−7.5
Jorginho Midfielder9000–47.5−5.3
Léo Ortiz Defender90000.0347.2−3.4
Erick Pulgar Midfielder9000–47.2−6.3
Pedro Guilherme Forward1000–43.2–
Giorgian de Arrascaeta Midfielder7200–39.6−9.9
Jorge Carrascal Midfielder7200–37.7−20.9
Guillermo Varela Defender900–15.5–