Matchday

Premier League 25/26 · 18 Oct 2025

Crystal Palace 3–3 Bournemouth

Picked for matchday: Two strong sides · Against the odds: the prediction gave this result 24% · Chances everywhere: 6.5 xG · Standout: Jean-Philippe Mateta scored 100.0

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.7 – 1.0
Actual xG
4.5 – 2.0
Goals
3 – 3

Footybot made Crystal Palace favourites at 53%.

Crystal Palace deserved more from the draw, creating 4.5 xG to 2.0.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Jean-Philippe Mateta, 100.0 in 90′.

Crystal Palace

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Jean-Philippe Mateta Forward90303.67100.0
Chris Richards Defender90000.0363.9
Maxence Lacroix Defender90000.0363.7
Eddie Nketiah Forward26000.0462.8
Marc Guéhi Defender90000.2160.2
Daniel Muñoz Midfielder90010.0459.6
Adam Wharton Midfielder90000.0955.4
Daichi Kamada Midfielder9000–54.5
Tyrick Mitchell Midfielder90000.0650.4
Ismaïla Sarr Forward90000.3048.0
Yéremy Pino Forward64000.0146.4
Dean Henderson Goalkeeper9000–35.6

Bournemouth

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Ryan Christie Midfielder23100.63100.0
James Hill Defender1500–100.0
Eli Junior Kroupi Forward75201.1889.7
Marcos Senesi Defender90000.0276.4
Bafodé Diakité Defender9000–63.1
Marcus Tavernier Midfielder8901–61.0
Álex Jiménez Defender7500–60.3
Lewis Cook Midfielder1000–59.1
Antoine Semenyo Midfielder90000.1356.2
Justin Kluivert Midfielder7600–52.1
Tyler Adams Midfielder90000.0151.6
Alex Scott Midfielder67000.0548.0
Adrien Truffert Defender9000–48.0
Amine Adli Midfielder1500–44.4
Ben Gannon-Doak Midfielder1400–42.5
Đorđe Petrović Goalkeeper9000–41.4