Matchday

Serie A 25/26 · 2 Nov 2025

AC Milan 1–0 AS Roma

Picked for matchday: Chances everywhere: 5.5 xG · Standout: Gianluca Mancini scored 93.1 · Breakout watch: Davide Bartesaghi

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Oct 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.5 – 1.0
Actual xG
3.5 – 1.9
Goals
1 – 0

Footybot made AC Milan favourites at 49%.

AC Milan won and made the better chances: 3.5 xG to 1.9.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Gianluca Mancini, 93.1 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Gianluca Mancini +41.6, Mike Maignan +23.8, Zeki Çelik +23.0.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

AC Milan

28 Oct 2025D 1–1at Atalanta Serie A
24 Oct 2025D 2–2v Pisa Serie A
19 Oct 2025W 2–1v Fiorentina Serie A
5 Oct 2025D 0–0at Juventus Serie A
28 Sep 2025W 2–1v SSC Napoli Serie A

AS Roma

29 Oct 2025W 2–1v Parma Serie A
26 Oct 2025W 1–0at Sassuolo Serie A
23 Oct 2025L 1–2v FC Viktoria Plzeň Europa League
18 Oct 2025L 0–1v Inter Serie A
5 Oct 2025W 2–1at Fiorentina Serie A

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

AC Milan

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Mike Maignan Goalkeeper9000–72.1+23.8
Strahinja Pavlović Defender90100.6465.2+16.5
Luka Modrić Midfielder9000–62.4−0.4
Christopher Nkunku Forward84000.9160.5–
Alexis Saelemaekers Midfielder8700–59.0+0.8
Matteo Gabbia Defender90000.1856.7+6.8
Rafael Leão Forward89010.7055.0−3.5
Koni De Winter Defender9000–53.0–
Ruben Loftus-Cheek Midfielder1300–52.0–
Zachary Athekame Defender1000–49.1–
Samuele Ricci Midfielder90000.4248.6−1.6
Davide Bartesaghi Midfielder90000.0548.5−1.2
Youssouf Fofana Midfielder90000.6345.9−4.4
Fikayo Tomori Defender100–32.1–

AS Roma

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Gianluca Mancini Defender9000–93.1+41.6
Lorenzo Pellegrini Forward39000.2479.5–
Evan Ndicka Defender90000.1275.5+18.5
Matías Soulé Forward51000.1973.7+16.0
Neil El Aynaoui Midfielder51000.1168.9+19.9
Paulo Dybala Forward84000.9968.5+1.8
Zeki Çelik Defender77000.0367.3+23.0
Wesley Midfielder90000.0667.2+17.7
Bryan Cristante Midfielder90000.1067.1+19.5
Tommaso Baldanzi Midfielder1300–59.6–
Mile Svilar Goalkeeper9000–59.3+8.1
Artem Dovbyk Forward1300–56.2–
Leon Bailey Forward39000.1154.3–
Manu Koné Midfielder9000–51.0−1.4
Mario Hermoso Defender84000.0248.7−1.3
Kostas Tsimikas Defender1300–27.7–