Matchday

Championship 25/26 · 4 Nov 2025

Leicester City 1–1 Middlesbrough

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Oct 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.3 – 0.7
Actual xG
1.4 – 1.2
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot made Leicester City favourites at 51%.

A draw the chances agree with: 1.4 xG to 1.2.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Jakub Stolarczyk, 62.1 in 45′.

Well above their usual level: Luke Ayling +19.1, Alfie Jones +15.5, Hayden Hackney +15.3.

Well below it: Jannik Vestergaard −15.3, Jordan James −15.2, Harry Winks −10.5.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Leicester City

1 Nov 2025L 0–2v Blackburn Rovers Championship
25 Oct 2025L 0–1at Millwall Championship
21 Oct 2025L 1–2at Hull City Championship
18 Oct 2025D 1–1v Portsmouth Championship
4 Oct 2025W 3–1at Swansea City Championship

Middlesbrough

1 Nov 2025L 0–3at Watford Championship
25 Oct 2025D 1–1v Wrexham Championship
22 Oct 2025W 1–0at Sheffield Wednesday Championship
17 Oct 2025W 2–1v Ipswich Town Championship
4 Oct 2025L 0–1at Portsmouth Championship

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Leicester City

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Jakub Stolarczyk Goalkeeper4500–62.1+10.8
Stephy Mavididi Midfielder1300–57.9–
Jordan Ayew Forward90100.7954.7+11.1
Hamza Choudhury Midfielder1300–43.0–
Asmir Begović Goalkeeper4500–42.3–
Caleb Okoli Defender90000.4941.3−8.5
Jannik Vestergaard Defender9000–39.2−15.3
Benjamin Nelson Defender9000–38.4–
Oliver Skipp Midfielder8500–38.0−1.5
Harry Winks Midfielder90000.0237.3−10.5
Patson Daka Forward2900–36.8–
Jordan James Midfielder6900–35.5−15.2
Luke Thomas Defender9000–34.8−7.2
Bobby De Cordova-Reid Midfielder2100–33.5–
Julián Carranza Forward61000.0733.4−6.0
Abdul Fatawu Issahaku Midfielder85000.0231.5−8.5

Middlesbrough

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Luke Ayling Defender90100.0960.3+19.1
Alfie Jones Defender90000.0558.2+15.5
Hayden Hackney Midfielder75000.1056.1+15.3
Matt Targett Defender85000.0852.3+12.8
Aidan Morris Midfielder90000.0950.2+4.3
Morgan Whittaker Midfielder85000.0947.4+9.0
Delano Burgzorg Forward6300–45.7+4.8
Callum Brittain Defender90010.0343.8+5.7
Solomon Brynn Goalkeeper9000–43.0−3.5
Sontje Hansen Forward1300–42.2–
Tommy Conway Forward90000.3641.1−3.2
Riley McGree Midfielder27000.1140.5–
Mamadou Kaly Sene Forward1500–35.9–
David Strelec Forward63000.2134.9−7.1
Samuel Silvera Midfielder1300–29.3–
Sverre Nypan Midfielder2700–28.6–