Matchday

UEFA Champions League 25/26, Round of 16 · 17 Mar 2026

Manchester City 1–2 Real Madrid

Picked for matchday: Two strong sides · Against the odds: the prediction gave this result 15% · Chances everywhere: 4.9 xG · Standout: Vinícius Júnior scored 100.0

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Feb 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.3 – 1.0
Actual xG
1.9 – 2.9
Goals
1 – 2

Footybot made Manchester City favourites at 67%.

Real Madrid won and made the better chances: 2.9 xG to 1.9.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Vinícius Júnior, 100.0 in 90′.

Manchester City

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Erling Haaland Forward56101.0968.5
Jérémy Doku Midfielder90000.0768.0
Rodri Midfielder74000.2462.0
Abdukodir Khusanov Defender90000.0258.0
Tijjani Reijnders Midfielder45000.0954.9
Marc Guéhi Defender45000.0750.8
Nathan Aké Defender4500–49.2
Gianluigi Donnarumma Goalkeeper9000–48.0
Nico González Midfielder1600–47.8
Rayan Aït-Nouri Defender90000.0446.7
Matheus Nunes Defender5700–45.7
Rayan Cherki Midfielder90000.2345.3
Rúben Dias Defender4500–43.3
Omar Marmoush Forward3400–41.3
Antoine Semenyo Midfielder33000.0640.6
Bernardo Silva Midfielder2000–15.6

Real Madrid

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Vinícius Júnior Forward90202.56100.0
Dani Carvajal Defender1200–100.0
Aurélien Tchouaméni Midfielder90010.1679.8
Arda Güler Midfielder74000.0375.8
Eduardo Camavinga Midfielder1600–71.9
Trent Alexander-Arnold Defender83000.0371.5
Manuel Ángel Morán Midfielder1600–64.5
Thibaut Courtois Goalkeeper4500–61.8
Kylian Mbappé Forward21000.0661.7
Brahim Díaz Midfielder69000.0660.2
Andriy Lunin Goalkeeper4500–58.4
Dean Huijsen Defender9000–52.5
Federico Valverde Midfielder90000.0252.5
Thiago Pitarch Midfielder7400–49.0
Antonio Rüdiger Defender9000–44.4
Fran García Defender9000–41.9