Matchday

Brasileiro Serie A 2025 · 26 Nov 2025

Grêmio 3–2 Palmeiras

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Oct 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.2 – 1.5
Actual xG
2.8 – 2.1
Goals
3 – 2

Footybot made Palmeiras favourites at 45%.

Grêmio won and made the better chances: 2.8 xG to 2.1.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Willian, 72.0 in 45′.

Well above their usual level: Wagner Leonardo +11.9, Carlos Vinícius +8.5.

Well below it: Marlon −13.8.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Grêmio

22 Nov 2025L 2–3at Botafogo Brasileirão Série A
20 Nov 2025W 2–0v Vasco da Gama Brasileirão Série A
9 Nov 2025D 2–2at Fortaleza Brasileirão Série A
5 Nov 2025L 0–1v Cruzeiro Brasileirão Série A
2 Nov 2025L 0–2at Corinthians Brasileirão Série A

Palmeiras

23 Nov 2025D 0–0v Fluminense Brasileirão Série A
19 Nov 2025D 0–0v Vitória Brasileirão Série A
16 Nov 2025L 0–1at Santos Brasileirão Série A
9 Nov 2025L 1–2at Mirassol Brasileirão Série A
7 Nov 2025W 2–0v Santos Brasileirão Série A

Head to head

27 Jul 2025Palmeiras 1–0 Grêmio Brasileirão Série A

Grêmio

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Willian Midfielder45100.7972.0–
Carlos Vinícius Forward90100.9761.2+8.5
Wagner Leonardo Defender90010.0159.8+11.9
Arthur Midfielder90000.0552.0+3.7
Francis Amuzu Midfielder77100.2650.5+4.2
Edenilson Midfielder45000.4050.3+4.0
Marcos Rocha Defender88000.0549.8+3.8
Gustavo Cuéllar Midfielder1300–49.5–
Franco Cristaldo Midfielder1300–47.9–
Tiago Volpi Goalkeeper9000–47.9−3.9
Walter Kannemann Defender9000–45.5−0.2
Dodi Midfielder77000.0245.2+1.4
Cristian Pavón Midfielder45000.0344.8−5.6
Alysson Midfielder45000.2242.5−2.9
Marlon Defender90000.0337.6−13.8
João Lucas Defender1200–29.1–

Palmeiras

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Luis Benedetti Defender90100.7368.4–
Facundo Torres Midfielder79100.7460.8+7.6
Felipe Anderson Midfielder90000.1952.9−3.9
Marcelo Lomba Goalkeeper9000–51.2–
Micael Defender7200–51.2−0.5
Aníbal Moreno Midfielder7900–50.8+1.3
Jefté Defender90000.0348.6−2.8
Mauricio Midfielder67000.1047.8+0.9
Ramón Sosa Forward67010.0847.5−5.3
Emiliano Martínez Midfielder90000.0346.3−1.3
Luighi Hanri Forward2300–40.3–
Agustín Giay Defender8400–39.2−1.0
Bruno Rodrigues Forward23000.1438.7–
Allan Midfielder1100–38.6–
Andreas Pereira Midfielder11000.0633.0–
Riquelme Fillipi Midfielder18000.0428.0–