Matchday

UEFA Nations League 26/27 · 2 Oct 2026

Belgium 3–0 Türkiye

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.2 – 1.1
Actual xG
1.2 – 1.3
Goals
3 – 0

Footybot made Belgium favourites at 63%.

Belgium won a close one on the chances: 1.2 xG to 1.3.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Arda Güler, 87.0 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Kevin De Bruyne +24.8, Zeki Çelik +24.0, İsmail Yüksek +18.9.

Well below it: Charles De Ketelaere −8.8.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Belgium

28 Sep 2026L 0–1v France UEFA Nations League
25 Sep 2026W 2–0at Italy UEFA Nations League
10 Jul 2026L 1–2at Spain World Cup 2026
7 Jul 2026W 4–1at USA World Cup 2026
1 Jul 2026D 2–2v Senegal World Cup 2026

Türkiye

28 Sep 2026L 1–4v Italy UEFA Nations League
25 Sep 2026L 0–1v France UEFA Nations League
26 Jun 2026W 3–2v USA World Cup 2026
20 Jun 2026L 0–1v Paraguay World Cup 2026
14 Jun 2026L 0–2at Australia World Cup 2026

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Belgium

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Romelu Lukaku Forward29100.2682.0–
Kevin De Bruyne Midfielder82200.2580.6+24.8
Malick Fofana Midfielder800–69.6–
Nathan Ngoy Defender9000–62.8+12.4
Senne Lammens Goalkeeper9000–58.1+7.8
Brandon Mechele Defender90000.0257.4−2.4
Youri Tielemans Midfielder90010.0455.9−1.4
Mika Godts Forward75000.0855.7+5.4
Hans Vanaken Midfielder61000.2353.2+0.5
Timothy Castagne Defender9000–53.2+0.6
Dodi Lukebakio Midfielder61010.1351.4−5.9
Roméo Lavia Midfielder2900–49.2–
Charles De Ketelaere Forward82010.1548.8−8.8
Maxim De Cuyper Defender90000.0746.4−7.2
Leandro Trossard Forward1500–42.4–
Loïs Openda Forward800–39.7–

Türkiye

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
İlhan Fakılı Midfielder24000.03100.0–
Salih Özcan Midfielder17000.0191.8–
Arda Güler Midfielder90000.5487.0+17.9
İsmail Yüksek Midfielder85000.0270.1+18.9
Zeki Çelik Defender90000.0167.9+24.0
Merih Demiral Defender90000.1564.0+18.8
Ferdi Kadıoğlu Defender90000.0262.4+17.2
Yunus Akgün Midfielder45000.1560.1+10.3
Bartuğ Elmaz Midfielder73000.0458.5+14.7
Oğuz Aydın Midfielder66000.0357.7+6.9
Deniz Gül Forward23000.1657.2–
Abdülkerim Bardakcı Defender90000.1256.7+7.9
Uğurcan Çakır Goalkeeper9000–55.5+10.2
Barış Alper Yılmaz Midfielder45000.0252.4+12.0
Kerem Aktürkoğlu Forward67000.0349.0+2.7
Demir Ege Tıknaz Midfielder900–41.4–