Matchday

Bundesliga 25/26 · 7 Mar 2026

SC Freiburg 3–3 Bayer 04 Leverkusen

Picked for matchday: Chances everywhere: 4.8 xG · Standout: Cyriaque Irié scored 90.0

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Feb 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 1.0
Actual xG
2.7 – 2.1
Goals
3 – 3

Footybot made SC Freiburg favourites at 46%.

SC Freiburg deserved more from the draw, creating 2.7 xG to 2.1.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Alejandro Grimaldo, 81.1 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Alejandro Grimaldo +25.2, Johan Manzambi +23.8, Christian Kofane +22.6.

Well below it: Noah Atubolu −20.0.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

SC Freiburg

1 Mar 2026L 0–2at Eintracht Frankfurt Bundesliga
22 Feb 2026W 2–1v Borussia M'gladbach Bundesliga
14 Feb 2026L 0–3at TSG Hoffenheim Bundesliga
7 Feb 2026W 1–0v SV Werder Bremen Bundesliga
1 Feb 2026L 0–1at VfB Stuttgart Bundesliga

Bayer 04 Leverkusen

4 Mar 2026W 1–0at Hamburger SV Bundesliga
28 Feb 2026D 1–1v 1. FSV Mainz 05 Bundesliga
24 Feb 2026D 0–0v Olympiacos FC Champions League
21 Feb 2026L 0–1at 1. FC Union Berlin Bundesliga
18 Feb 2026W 2–0at Olympiacos FC Champions League

Head to head

26 Oct 2025Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2–0 SC Freiburg Bundesliga

SC Freiburg

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Cyriaque Irié Midfielder1500–90.0–
Derry Scherhant Forward27010.0386.9–
Johan Manzambi Midfielder75000.1968.3+23.8
Matthias Ginter Defender90100.6364.8+13.9
Jordy Makengo Defender2800–63.7–
Vincenzo Grifo Midfielder63100.5862.8+17.6
Yuito Suzuki Midfielder90100.4762.6+16.9
Jan-Niklas Beste Midfielder75000.2759.4+12.4
Philipp Treu Defender90010.0357.6+21.2
Christian Günter Defender62010.0149.7+11.1
Maximilian Eggestein Midfielder90000.1949.5+7.7
Bruno Ogbus Defender90000.0448.5+4.6
Igor Matanović Forward90000.2446.2−4.5
Lucas Höler Forward1500–43.8–
Noah Atubolu Goalkeeper9000–35.3−20.0

Bayer 04 Leverkusen

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Alejandro Grimaldo Midfielder90100.1581.1+25.2
Christian Kofane Forward90111.0868.6+22.6
Edmond Tapsoba Defender90000.1065.7+10.3
Martin Terrier Forward75110.5065.4+15.8
Aleix García Midfielder90000.0561.5+8.1
Ernest Poku Forward82000.1256.9+8.4
Jarell Quansah Defender9000–55.4+7.9
Ibrahim Maza Forward66000.0454.2+2.1
Tim Oermann Defender800–52.4–
Robert Andrich Defender9000–51.0+4.1
Ezequiel Fernández Midfielder82000.0750.3−2.6
Janis Blaswich Goalkeeper9000–48.2−5.7
Malik Tillman Midfielder2400–42.6–
Montrell Culbreath Midfielder1500–27.8–
Exequiel Palacios Midfielder800–16.8–