Matchday

LaLiga 26/27 · 16 Sep 2026

Atlético Madrid 4–0 Osasuna

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.7 – 1.0
Actual xG
4.0 – 0.5
Goals
4 – 0

Footybot made Atlético Madrid favourites at 55%.

Atlético Madrid won and made the better chances: 4.0 xG to 0.5.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Jonathan David, 75.7 in 68′.

Well above their usual level: Jonathan David +29.5, Johnny Cardoso +16.0, Robin Le Normand +14.3.

Well below it: Jonathan Dubasin −11.6, Abel Bretones −8.4.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Atlético Madrid

13 Sep 2026W 3–0at Real Sociedad LaLiga
9 Sep 2026L 1–2at Liverpool FC Champions League
5 Sep 2026L 0–3at Athletic Club LaLiga
29 Aug 2026W 3–1at Sevilla LaLiga
23 Aug 2026D 2–2v Villarreal LaLiga

Osasuna

12 Sep 2026L 0–2v Espanyol LaLiga
6 Sep 2026L 2–5at Deportivo Alavés LaLiga
31 Aug 2026W 1–0v Getafe LaLiga
27 Aug 2026W 2–1at Celta Vigo LaLiga
24 Aug 2026D 0–0v Levante UD LaLiga

Head to head

12 May 2026Osasuna 1–2 Atlético Madrid LaLiga
18 Oct 2025Atlético Madrid 1–0 Osasuna LaLiga

Atlético Madrid

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Jonathan David Forward68111.4775.7+29.5
Kang-in Lee Midfielder90100.7669.3+12.0
Cristian Romero Defender68000.1065.6+3.0
Robin Le Normand Defender90100.0461.6+14.3
Johnny Cardoso Midfielder85010.0161.0+16.0
Ademola Lookman Forward68000.9460.3+8.6
Alex Baena Midfielder90100.4957.8+2.8
Alejandro Grimaldo Midfielder85000.2055.0−1.4
Marcos Llorente Defender9000–52.7+1.3
Jan Oblak Goalkeeper9000–50.7+0.3
Koke Midfielder9000–47.5−5.1
Morten Hjulmand Midfielder900–45.2–
Giuliano Simeone Midfielder2200–45.2–
Arnau Ortiz Midfielder2200–36.5–
Marc Pubill Defender22000.0135.7–
Dávid Hancko Defender900–32.6–

Osasuna

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Jon Moncayola Midfielder1900–58.7–
Enzo Boyomo Defender9000–50.3+5.4
Rockson Yeboah Defender9000–49.9–
Unai Santos Defender90000.0449.1–
Aitor Fernández Goalkeeper9000–48.5–
Rubén García Midfielder3100–47.7–
Raúl Moro Midfielder59000.0647.6+0.2
Romain Del Castillo Midfielder1600–46.6–
Lucas Torró Midfielder9000–45.7+0.9
Raúl García de Haro Forward60000.3844.6−2.6
Ante Budimir Forward3000–42.7–
Asier Osambela Defender7400–39.2−7.1
Jonathan Dubasin Midfielder5900–37.4−11.6
Kike Barja Forward3100–35.3–
Abel Bretones Defender9000–31.9−8.4
Iñigo Arguibide Defender7100–31.0−4.2