Matchday

Premier League 25/26 · 7 Jan 2026

Burnley 2–2 Manchester United

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Dec 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 1.7
Actual xG
0.2 – 2.2
Goals
2 – 2

Footybot made Manchester United favourites at 45%.

Manchester United deserved more from the draw, creating 2.2 xG to 0.2.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Bruno Fernandes, 87.5 in 61′.

Well above their usual level: Benjamin Šeško +16.9, Bruno Fernandes +15.8, Lisandro Martínez +11.4.

Well below it: Kyle Walker −14.3, Florentino Luís −12.1, Hannibal Mejbri −10.2.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Burnley

3 Jan 2026L 0–2at Brighton & Hove Albion Premier League
30 Dec 2025L 1–3v Newcastle United Premier League
27 Dec 2025D 0–0v Everton Premier League
20 Dec 2025D 1–1at Bournemouth Premier League
13 Dec 2025L 2–3v Fulham Premier League

Manchester United

4 Jan 2026D 1–1at Leeds United Premier League
30 Dec 2025D 1–1v Wolverhampton Premier League
26 Dec 2025W 1–0v Newcastle United Premier League
21 Dec 2025L 1–2at Aston Villa Premier League
15 Dec 2025D 4–4v Bournemouth Premier League

Head to head

30 Aug 2025Manchester United 3–2 Burnley Premier League

Burnley

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Jaidon Anthony Midfielder32100.0781.6–
Martin Dúbravka Goalkeeper9000–56.2+9.2
Maxime Estève Defender9000–53.6−3.0
Marcus Edwards Forward89010.0952.7+1.0
Lyle Foster Forward1400–49.3–
Bashir Humphreys Defender9000–47.2−0.1
Armando Broja Forward76000.0245.6−1.1
Lesley Ugochukwu Midfielder9000–45.0+1.3
Lucas Pires Defender90000.0343.4−2.3
Josh Laurent Midfielder9000–41.7−3.7
Florentino Luís Midfielder9000–39.3−12.1
Hannibal Mejbri Midfielder58000.0339.1−10.2
Kyle Walker Defender9000–31.6−14.3
Oliver Sonne Defender100–0.0–

Manchester United

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Bruno Fernandes Midfielder61010.0787.5+15.8
Kobbie Mainoo Midfielder16000.0180.7–
Patrick Dorgu Midfielder90010.3068.4+9.4
Benjamin Šeško Forward90200.9565.1+16.9
Casemiro Midfielder74000.2263.2+5.6
Lisandro Martínez Defender90000.0163.1+11.4
Diogo Dalot Defender90000.0360.8+6.5
Ayden Heaven Defender61000.2457.7+3.0
Luke Shaw Defender9000–52.1+1.3
Mason Mount Midfielder2900–52.0–
Manuel Ugarte Midfielder84000.1451.2+1.8
Joshua Zirkzee Forward16000.0848.5–
Matheus Cunha Forward74000.1047.9−9.7
Leny Yoro Defender29000.0744.2–
Senne Lammens Goalkeeper9000–41.9−3.9
Shea Lacey Midfielder12000.0438.8–