Matchday

Premier League 25/26 · 31 Jan 2026

Liverpool FC 4–1 Newcastle United

Picked for matchday: Two strong sides · Standout: Alex Murphy scored 100.0

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Dec 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.8 – 1.0
Actual xG
2.0 – 0.3
Goals
4 – 1

Footybot made Liverpool FC favourites at 57%.

Liverpool FC won and made the better chances: 2.0 xG to 0.3.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Kieran Trippier, 79.5 in 84′.

Well above their usual level: Kieran Trippier +21.4, Hugo Ekitiké +16.4, Cody Gakpo +15.4.

Well below it: Nick Pope −22.1, Jacob Ramsey −15.0, Harvey Barnes −10.6.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Liverpool FC

28 Jan 2026W 6–0v Qarabağ FK Champions League
24 Jan 2026L 2–3at Bournemouth Premier League
21 Jan 2026W 3–0at Olympique de Marseille Champions League
17 Jan 2026D 1–1v Burnley Premier League
8 Jan 2026D 0–0at Arsenal Premier League

Newcastle United

28 Jan 2026D 1–1at Paris Saint-Germain Champions League
25 Jan 2026L 0–2v Aston Villa Premier League
21 Jan 2026W 3–0v PSV Eindhoven Champions League
18 Jan 2026D 0–0at Wolverhampton Premier League
7 Jan 2026W 4–3v Leeds United Premier League

Head to head

25 Aug 2025Newcastle United 2–3 Liverpool FC Premier League

Liverpool FC

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Hugo Ekitiké Forward84201.0674.3+16.4
Dominik Szoboszlai Midfielder90000.0768.5+9.4
Cody Gakpo Midfielder90000.0466.3+15.4
Ibrahima Konaté Defender90100.2465.8+10.5
Florian Wirtz Midfielder87110.1862.3+0.1
Virgil van Dijk Defender90000.0560.3+5.6
Ryan Gravenberch Midfielder90000.0653.0−2.2
Mohamed Salah Midfielder84010.2052.1−8.3
Curtis Jones Midfielder1200–51.0–
Alisson Goalkeeper9000–49.6−1.5
Miloš Kerkez Defender9001–47.2−4.0
Alexis Mac Allister Midfielder90000.0647.0−3.7
Federico Chiesa Forward1200–40.5–
Wataru Endo Midfielder900–34.9–

Newcastle United

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Alex Murphy Defender100–100.0–
Kieran Trippier Defender8400–79.5+21.4
Dan Burn Defender9000–63.0+1.7
Anthony Gordon Forward90100.2162.2+5.9
Lewis Hall Defender8900–57.4−1.6
Malick Thiaw Defender90000.0652.5−6.1
Joe Willock Midfielder7300–48.7−9.9
Sandro Tonali Midfielder90000.0347.8−4.0
Anthony Elanga Forward7300–47.6−6.4
Jacob Murphy Midfielder1700–45.2–
Nick Woltemade Forward1700–44.3–
Yoane Wissa Forward1700–41.8–
Harvey Barnes Forward73000.0340.1−10.6
Jacob Ramsey Midfielder9000–39.7−15.0
William Osula Forward1200–36.9–
Nick Pope Goalkeeper9000–28.9−22.1