Matchday

LaLiga 25/26 · 8 Mar 2026

Valencia 3–2 Deportivo Alavés

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Feb 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.5 – 0.8
Actual xG
2.8 – 1.3
Goals
3 – 2

Footybot made Valencia favourites at 53%.

Valencia won and made the better chances: 2.8 xG to 1.3.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Lucas Boyé, 81.6 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Ángel Pérez +32.2, Lucas Boyé +31.8.

Well below it: Jon Pacheco −15.6, Toni Martínez −9.4.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Valencia

1 Mar 2026W 1–0v Osasuna LaLiga
22 Feb 2026L 1–2at Villarreal LaLiga
15 Feb 2026W 2–0at Levante UD LaLiga
8 Feb 2026L 0–2v Real Madrid LaLiga
1 Feb 2026L 1–2at Real Betis LaLiga

Deportivo Alavés

27 Feb 2026L 0–2at Levante UD LaLiga
23 Feb 2026D 2–2v Girona FC LaLiga
14 Feb 2026D 1–1at Sevilla LaLiga
8 Feb 2026L 0–2v Getafe LaLiga
30 Jan 2026W 2–1at Espanyol LaLiga

Head to head

20 Oct 2025Deportivo Alavés 0–0 Valencia LaLiga

Valencia

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Hugo Duro Forward16100.79100.0–
André Almeida Midfielder800–100.0–
Diego López Midfielder800–71.0–
Arnaut Danjuma Forward20000.1660.6–
Largie Ramazani Forward82000.2059.9+5.2
Guido Rodríguez Midfielder90000.0553.8+6.4
Luis Rioja Midfielder70000.0252.1+5.5
Umar Sadiq Forward90010.4549.4+6.1
Eray Cömert Defender90100.2948.9+0.6
Filip Ugrinić Midfielder74000.2048.4+0.9
Unai Núñez Defender90000.1547.0+0.5
Javier Guerra Midfielder82100.5045.8−2.0
Stole Dimitrievski Goalkeeper9000–44.4−1.0
José Luis Gayà Defender9000–43.7−1.8
Thierry Correia Defender8200–42.4−2.2
Dani Raba Forward800–42.0–

Deportivo Alavés

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Denis Suárez Midfielder22010.04100.0–
Lucas Boyé Forward90201.1281.6+31.8
Ángel Pérez Midfielder90000.0365.3+32.2
Antonio Blanco Midfielder9000–55.3+6.1
Jon Guridi Midfielder6800–52.1+7.1
Youssef Enriquez Defender6000–48.5+2.9
Jonny Otto Defender90000.0748.3+2.3
Antonio Sivera Goalkeeper9000–47.4+0.2
Carles Aleñá Midfielder6800–47.3−3.8
Nahuel Tenaglia Defender9000–45.6+1.6
Mariano Díaz Forward19000.0845.3–
Carlos Benavídez Defender3000–45.2–
Toni Martínez Forward8400–41.4−9.4
Jon Pacheco Defender9000–31.7−15.6
Ander Guevara Midfielder2800–14.2–