Matchday

Ligue 1 25/26 · 17 Apr 2026

RC Lens 3–2 Toulouse

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Mar 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.9 – 0.9
Actual xG
3.8 – 0.4
Goals
3 – 2

Footybot made RC Lens favourites at 62%.

RC Lens won and made the better chances: 3.8 xG to 0.4.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Ismaelo Ganiou, 82.7 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Ismaelo Ganiou +33.7, Saud Abdulhamid +30.5, Guillaume Restes +22.0.

Well below it: Robin Risser −14.5, Aron Dønnum −12.6.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

RC Lens

4 Apr 2026L 0–3at Lille Ligue 1
20 Mar 2026W 5–1v Angers Ligue 1
14 Mar 2026L 1–2at Lorient Ligue 1
8 Mar 2026W 3–0v Metz Ligue 1
27 Feb 2026D 1–1at RC Strasbourg Ligue 1

Toulouse

12 Apr 2026L 0–4v Lille Ligue 1
3 Apr 2026L 1–3at Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1
21 Mar 2026W 1–0v Lorient Ligue 1
15 Mar 2026W 4–3at Metz Ligue 1
7 Mar 2026L 0–1v Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1

Head to head

2 Jan 2026Toulouse 0–3 RC Lens Ligue 1

RC Lens

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Florian Thauvin Forward18000.0597.9–
Allan Saint-Maximin Forward35010.0787.0–
Andrija Bulatović Midfielder1001–84.4–
Ismaelo Ganiou Defender90100.3882.7+33.7
Saud Abdulhamid Midfielder90100.1280.3+30.5
Adrien Thomasson Midfielder85101.3973.1+17.1
Matthieu Udol Midfielder90000.4971.5+20.3
Malang Sarr Defender90000.0870.4+19.5
Mamadou Sangare Midfielder90000.1360.2+6.7
Samson Baidoo Defender1000–56.3–
Arthur Masuaku Defender85000.0250.9–
Wesley Saïd Forward55000.4850.3−7.1
Odsonne Édouard Forward35000.3945.8–
Rayan Fofana Forward55000.1741.1−4.4
Florian Sotoca Forward72000.0238.0–
Robin Risser Goalkeeper9000–32.9−14.5

Toulouse

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Guillaume Restes Goalkeeper9000–66.8+22.0
Cristian Cásseres Jr. Midfielder90100.0254.3+2.3
Seny Koumbassa Defender90100.2254.1+13.3
Santiago Hidalgo Forward45010.0252.3+9.2
Djibril Sidibé Midfielder1800–47.6–
Charlie Cresswell Defender7200–46.9−2.6
Rasmus Nicolaisen Defender9000–46.8+0.3
Pape Diop Midfielder45000.0246.8−1.0
Jacen Russell Rowe Forward2600–44.0–
Alexis Vossah Midfielder7600–41.9+1.1
Dayann Methalie Midfielder2600–41.9–
Mario Sauer Midfielder1400–41.0–
Waren Kamanzi Midfielder9000–38.7−7.4
Emersonn Forward6400–38.3−6.2
Aron Dønnum Midfielder6400–36.7−12.6
Yann Gboho Forward17000.130.0–