Matchday

Bundesliga 25/26 · 19 Apr 2026

FC Bayern München 4–2 VfB Stuttgart

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Mar 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
3.2 – 1.1
Actual xG
4.5 – 1.2
Goals
4 – 2

Footybot made FC Bayern München favourites at 79%.

FC Bayern München won and made the better chances: 4.5 xG to 1.2.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Joshua Kimmich, 73.8 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Atakan Karazor +19.3, Alphonso Davies +17.0, Jamie Leweling +16.8.

Well below it: Alexander Nübel −13.8, Josip Stanišić −13.7, Leon Goretzka −12.6.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

FC Bayern München

15 Apr 2026W 4–3v Real Madrid Champions League
11 Apr 2026W 5–0at FC St. Pauli Bundesliga
7 Apr 2026W 2–1at Real Madrid Champions League
4 Apr 2026W 3–2at SC Freiburg Bundesliga
21 Mar 2026W 4–0v 1. FC Union Berlin Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart

12 Apr 2026W 4–0v Hamburger SV Bundesliga
4 Apr 2026L 0–2v Borussia Dortmund Bundesliga
22 Mar 2026W 5–2at FC Augsburg Bundesliga
19 Mar 2026L 0–2at FC Porto Europa League
15 Mar 2026W 1–0v RB Leipzig Bundesliga

Head to head

6 Dec 2025VfB Stuttgart 0–5 FC Bayern München Bundesliga

FC Bayern München

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Joshua Kimmich Midfielder90000.0373.8+11.4
Alphonso Davies Defender62100.1471.3+17.0
Harry Kane Forward45100.4270.0+2.7
Michael Olise Midfielder45000.4569.5+3.5
Luis Díaz Midfielder45020.4468.1+8.1
Kim Min-jae Defender90000.0566.8+14.3
Jamal Musiala Midfielder45010.3463.2+7.7
Nicolas Jackson Forward90100.6257.9+2.8
Hiroki Itō Defender9000–53.1+5.5
Jonas Urbig Goalkeeper9000–52.2−0.7
Konrad Laimer Defender2800–49.1–
Raphaël Guerreiro Defender76101.0847.2−1.9
Leon Goretzka Midfielder90000.7643.3−12.6
Josip Stanišić Defender85000.1542.4−13.7
Bara Sapoko Ndiaye Midfielder1400–40.6–
Deniz Ofli Defender800–39.2–

VfB Stuttgart

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Badredine Bouanani Midfielder8000.25100.0–
Chema Andrés Midfielder25100.0697.6–
Chris Führich Midfielder65100.1868.4+9.8
Bilal El Khannouss Midfielder90010.5166.9+10.6
Atakan Karazor Midfielder9001–63.1+19.3
Jamie Leweling Midfielder76000.0361.3+16.8
Luca Jaquez Defender4500–61.2+9.6
Jeff Chabot Defender9000–59.1−4.9
Ermedin Demirović Forward1400–53.6–
Finn Jeltsch Defender4500–52.9+6.3
Ramon Hendriks Defender90000.0952.0+5.0
Angelo Stiller Midfielder6500–47.0−7.9
Tiago Tomás Forward85000.0941.5−9.0
Josha Vagnoman Defender9000–41.2−2.4
Maximilian Mittelstädt Defender2500–40.3–
Alexander Nübel Goalkeeper9000–37.4−13.8